Median Income
$60,521
19% lower than US avg
Home Value
$229,200
19% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
722/100K
90% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.2%
40% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,056
9% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.1%
42% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.9%
28% lower than US avg
How Pearl River Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,614
Median Age34.9 yrs
Density701/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans8.4%
Economy
A
Median Income$60,521
Per Capita$37,558
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty8.9%
County GDP$17,382M
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$229,200
Rent$1,056
Ownership76.7%
Zillow$223,587
Housing Units1,071
Rent Burden32.7%
Crime
F
Violent722/100K
Property1,824/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault684/100K
Burglary380/100K
Health
Obesity39.6%
Uninsured9.5%
Smoking20.1%
Depression29.6%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain61.9 in/yr
Sunny Days313/yr
Elevation26 ft (8 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.2%
High School+85.4%
Graduate+5.5%
School Score5.70
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 27%
Commute33 min
Broadband94.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries12
Is Pearl River a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pearl River receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, high obesity rates. Pearl River offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pearl River is $60,521, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.1%. 8.9% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pearl River is $229,200, 19% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,056 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 722 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,824 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
20.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Pearl River enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 313 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 61.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Pearl River has a population of 2,614 with a density of 701 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age is 34.9 years, 10% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.7% female and 55.3% male. The city is predominantly White (92.5%), with 1.8% Hispanic, 2.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.6% of residents. 8.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 92.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.9yrs
Median Age
10% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pearl River vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.6%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.4%
97% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Pearl River vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pearl River is $60,521, which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,558. The average weekly wage is $1,141, 20% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 10,927 business establishments, including 679 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 4.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Pearl River vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $60,521 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $37,558 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,141 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $93,117 |
| Gini Index | 0.463 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.1% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.9% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 10,927 |
| County GDP | $17,382M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 679 |
| Healthcare | 874 |
| Retail | 917 |
| Manufacturing | 131 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,675 |
| 34% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.04% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.7% |
The median home value in Pearl River is $229,200, 19% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $223,587. Homes sell for 95.1% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,056 (9% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,071 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1995. The average annual property tax is $4,675 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 32.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $229,200 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $223,587 |
| Median List Price | $239,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $239,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $159 |
| Homes Sold | 7 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.1% |
| Price Drops | 13.3% |
| Inventory | 15 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,056 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,071 |
| Median Year Built | 1995 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,675 |
| 34% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.04% |
In Pearl River, 39.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 36.0% have high blood pressure. 20.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.7% report binge drinking. 30.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.5% experience frequent mental distress. 9.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,295. The dentist ratio is 1:1,220. 81.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Pearl River vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.0% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 8.7% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.1% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.0% |
| Depression | 29.6% |
| Mental Distress | 22.5% |
| Physical Distress | 15.8% |
| Short Sleep | 40.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.1% |
| Uninsured | 9.5% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,295 |
| Dentists | 1:1,220 |
| Mental Health | 1:338 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.1% |
| Dental Visits | 58.6% |
| Premature Death | 8,688/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 81.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 874 |
Pearl River has a violent crime rate of 722 per 100,000 residents, 90% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 684.2 per 100,000, robbery at 38.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,824 per 100,000, 7% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,254, burglary at 380, vehicle theft at 190 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 33 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Pearl River receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Pearl River vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 722.2/100K |
| 90% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 38.0/100K |
| Assault | 684.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,824.4/100K |
| 7% below US avg |
| Burglary | 380.1/100K |
| Theft | 1,254.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 190.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 33 |
| Traffic Accidents | 86 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.5 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Pearl River enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 313 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 61.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 26 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
51°F Jan (11°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 67.7°F |
| 25% above US avg |
| January Average | 51°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 313 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 26 ft (8 m) |
| Area | 1.5 sq mi (3.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 701/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.3714°N, 89.7504°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | St. Tammany Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Louis Armstrong New Orleans International (MSY) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
61.9"
63% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
6.30"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 96.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 34.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 93.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
117 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
140 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
93 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
24 km |
| 2020 |
Sally |
Category 2 |
184 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
239 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
72 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
130 km |
| 2009 |
Ida |
Category 1 |
232 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
159 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 4 |
17 km |
| 2005 |
Dennis |
Category 3 |
239 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
135 km |
| 2004 |
Ivan |
Category 4 |
179 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 3 |
249 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
82 km |
| 1998 |
Earl |
Category 2 |
252 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
101 km |
| 1995 |
Opal |
Category 4 |
239 km |
| 1995 |
Erin |
Category 2 |
217 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
184 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
637 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 26 fatalities, 625 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 19, 2020 |
EF4 |
80 km |
1 |
| Dec 6, 1983 |
EF4 |
81 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 2022 |
EF3 |
61 km |
1 |
| Feb 7, 2017 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jan 21, 2017 |
EF3 |
94 km |
4 |
| Dec 23, 2014 |
EF3 |
96 km |
3 |
| Dec 25, 2012 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2011 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 1992 |
EF3 |
75 km |
2 |
| Mar 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1980 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1980 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 16, 1980 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1980 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Nov 3, 1968 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Oct 30, 1967 |
EF3 |
64 km |
4 |
| Apr 18, 1966 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jan 28, 1966 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 1953 |
EF3 |
92 km |
2 |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
EF2 |
15 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,660 ac, 2013).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,660 |
90 km |
| 2010 |
DESOTO 1057 |
7,148 |
92 km |
| 2010 |
DESOTO 1064 |
5,695 |
90 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
5,230 |
82 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
5,097 |
83 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
5,061 |
82 km |
| 2010 |
DESOTO 1051 |
4,864 |
76 km |
| 2010 |
DESOTO 0865 |
4,494 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
THICK CREEK |
3,960 |
94 km |
| 2010 |
DESOTO 1053 |
3,726 |
79 km |
| 2020 |
DE SOTO - BB 9370 |
3,719 |
92 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
3,646 |
85 km |
| 2006 |
KILN (BAYOU BACON) |
3,576 |
24 km |
| 2010 |
DESOTO 1052 |
3,428 |
79 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
3,359 |
92 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
3,345 |
80 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
3,325 |
86 km |
| 2006 |
SANDY FOX FIRE |
3,167 |
48 km |
| 2010 |
DESOTO 1063 |
3,103 |
95 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
3,011 |
78 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
51°F (11°C) |
5.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
53°F (12°C) |
5.7 in |
|
| March |
60°F (16°C) |
6.0 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
73°F (23°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
6.3 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
5.9 in |
|
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
53°F (12°C) |
5.5 in |
|
Pearl River has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 51°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 61.6 inches, with July being the wettest month (6.3") and October the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Pearl River. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $686 |
| Toddler | $664 |
| Preschool | $635 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $606 |
| Toddler | $606 |
| Preschool | $606 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Pearl River
What is the population of Pearl River?
Pearl River has a population of 2,614 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 701 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 44.7% female and 55.3% male.
Is Pearl River expensive to live in?
Pearl River is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $60,521, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $229,200 (19% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,056 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Pearl River safe?
Public safety is a concern in Pearl River, with a violent crime rate of 722 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,824 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Pearl River receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Pearl River?
Pearl River enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 51°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 313 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 61.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Pearl River?
The job market in Pearl River is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,141. There are 10,927 business establishments in the area, including 679 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 4.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pearl River?
The median home value in Pearl River is $229,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $223,587. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,056. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.7%. The average annual property tax is $4,675.
How are the schools in Pearl River?
Schools in Pearl River score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.2% of adults in Pearl River hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.4% have completed high school. 5.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pearl River?
The obesity rate in Pearl River is 39.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.1% of adults are smokers. 30.0% are physically inactive. 29.6% of residents report depression. 9.5% lack health insurance. 81.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,295.
What is transportation like in Pearl River?
The average commute in Pearl River is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 73.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pearl River?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pearl River is 92.5% White, 2.3% Black or African American, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino. 99.6% of residents speak only English at home. 8.4% of the population are military veterans. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 92.1% have health insurance coverage.