Absarokee, MT
Full City Profile · Montana · Stillwater County County
3.9
/5.0
B+
Good
998
Population
466/sq mi density
$57,212
Median Income
$46,460 per capita
$258,100
Home Value
$456,300 Zillow
$943
Median Rent
21.2% income on rent
44°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$57,212 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$258,100 home value, $943/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Absarokee has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.5 inches. The area receives 72.2 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 44.4°F |
| 18% below US avg | |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,044 ft (1,233 m) |
| Area | 2.1 sq mi (5.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 466/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.5276°N, 109.4558°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Stillwater County County |
| Nearest Airport | Billings Logan International (BIL) 48 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 16.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Yellowstone (155 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Yellowstone | Caldera(s) | 2,805 m (9,203 ft) | -1350 | 155 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23°F (-5°C) | 0.6 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 27°F (-3°C) | 0.9 in | |
| March | 36°F (2°C) | 1.2 in | |
| April | 43°F (6°C) | 1.8 in | |
| May | 52°F (11°C) | 3.7 in | Wettest |
| June | 60°F (16°C) | 2.9 in | |
| July | 68°F (20°C) | 1.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 66°F (19°C) | 1.2 in | |
| September | 57°F (14°C) | 1.5 in | |
| October | 45°F (7°C) | 1.8 in | |
| November | 33°F (0°C) | 0.8 in | |
| December | 24°F (-5°C) | 0.8 in |
Absarokee has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 23°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 18.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (3.7") and January the driest (0.6").