Median Income
$91,759
22% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
297/100K
22% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.2%
25% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.0%
39% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.4%
16% lower than US avg
How Acorn Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population115
Median Age58.1 yrs
Density29/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 77%
Veterans100.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$91,759
Per Capita$37,446
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty10.4%
County GDP$860M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership89.6%
Zillow$190,094
Housing Units40
Rent Burden23.6%
Crime
F
Violent297/100K
Property4,740/100K
Health
Obesity40.2%
Uninsured11.9%
Smoking19.7%
Depression26.4%
Heart Disease7.2%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain61.4 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation1,077 ft (328 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.37
Community
2024 VoteR 84% / D 14%
CommuteN/A
Broadband48.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Acorn a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Acorn receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Acorn offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Acorn is $91,759, 22% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The unemployment rate of 5.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 10.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Acorn is below the national average at 297 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,740 per 100,000, 142% above the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Acorn enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 61.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Acorn has a population of 115 with a density of 29 people per square mile, spread across 4.0 square miles. The median age is 58.1 years, 49% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.8% female and 52.2% male. The city is predominantly White (76.5%), with 23.5% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 100.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
58.1yrs
Median Age
49% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Acorn is $91,759, which is 22% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,446. The average weekly wage is $824, 42% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 10.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 486 business establishments, including 40 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $91,759 |
| 22% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $37,446 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $824 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $51,003 |
| Gini Index | 0.497 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.0% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.4% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 486 |
| County GDP | $860M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 40 |
| Healthcare | 46 |
| Retail | 69 |
| Manufacturing | 29 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,628 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $190,094. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 89.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 40 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2004. The average annual property tax is $1,628 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 23.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 89.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 89.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.4% |
| Housing Units | 40 |
| Median Year Built | 2004 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,628 |
| 53% below US avg |
In Acorn, 40.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.2% of residents, above the national average. 37.6% have high blood pressure. 19.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.5% report binge drinking. 32.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.9% experience frequent mental distress. 11.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,290. The dentist ratio is 1:2,417. 62.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 5.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Acorn vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.2% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.8% |
| Heart Disease | 7.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.6% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 9.0% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.7% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.1% |
| Depression | 26.4% |
| Mental Distress | 20.9% |
| Physical Distress | 16.5% |
| Short Sleep | 38.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 11.9% |
| 38% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,290 |
| Dentists | 1:2,417 |
| Mental Health | 1:926 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.4% |
| Dental Visits | 53.3% |
| Premature Death | 13,275/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 5.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 62.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 46 |
Acorn has a violent crime rate of 297 per 100,000 residents, 22% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,740 per 100,000, 142% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Acorn receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Acorn vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 297.4/100K |
| 22% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,740.3/100K |
| 142% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Acorn enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 61.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 4.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 1,077 feet.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 59.1°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,077 ft (328 m) |
| Area | 4.0 sq mi (10.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 29/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.6388°N, 94.2001°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Polk County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Smith Regional (FSM) 47 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
61.4"
62% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0370 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 46.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 84.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 11.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
71 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 14, 2024.
| Aug 24, 2021 |
1 km S of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
119 km |
| Aug 18, 2019 |
1 km ENE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
118 km |
| Aug 22, 2021 |
3 km ESE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
116 km |
| Mar 16, 1997 |
6 km SSE of Amity, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
85 km |
| Jul 22, 2021 |
2 km E of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.3 |
117 km |
| Feb 7, 2020 |
2 km SSW of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
120 km |
| Feb 7, 2020 |
3 km SSW of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
120 km |
| Aug 4, 2001 |
16 km SW of Lake Hamilton, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
94 km |
| Aug 12, 2019 |
1 km NE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
119 km |
| Jun 3, 2022 |
10 km W of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
129 km |
| Mar 14, 2022 |
12 km E of Crowder, Oklahoma |
M3.1 |
133 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
2 km NE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.1 |
119 km |
| Apr 22, 2005 |
17 km N of Swink, Oklahoma |
M3.0 |
104 km |
| Jul 28, 1990 |
18 km W of Mountain Pine, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
76 km |
| Sep 21, 2019 |
2 km NNE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.9 |
120 km |
| Feb 3, 2021 |
1 km SW of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.9 |
120 km |
| Aug 14, 2024 |
13 km WSW of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.9 |
129 km |
| May 8, 2022 |
13 km WSW of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.9 |
130 km |
| Aug 12, 2021 |
2 km E of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
117 km |
| Jul 8, 2019 |
3 km ENE of Quinton, OK |
M2.8 |
118 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
426 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 77 fatalities, 907 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF5 |
77 km |
2 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF4 |
75 km |
4 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
79 km |
3 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF4 |
82 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1968 |
EF4 |
63 km |
14 |
| May 5, 1961 |
EF4 |
77 km |
16 |
| May 5, 1960 |
EF4 |
88 km |
5 |
| Jan 22, 1957 |
EF4 |
95 km |
10 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
71 km |
7 |
| Apr 9, 2009 |
EF3 |
16 km |
3 |
| Apr 9, 2009 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 1999 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
86 km |
2 |
| Nov 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Dec 23, 1982 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1971 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1960 |
EF3 |
80 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (15,318 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
15,318 |
67 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
13,929 |
67 km |
| 2016 |
WEST CAVANAL FIRE |
13,100 |
70 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
11,929 |
67 km |
| 2024 |
RX FOUCHE VALLEY |
10,912 |
64 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
10,593 |
24 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
9,749 |
50 km |
| 2007 |
BRANTLEY CABIN |
9,666 |
57 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
9,483 |
37 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
9,385 |
44 km |
| 2021 |
BILLY CREEK |
9,236 |
46 km |
| 2010 |
W72 BLOOD SPRINGS |
8,674 |
37 km |
| 2016 |
DOG HOUSE FIRE |
8,304 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
NO MANS LAND |
8,250 |
39 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
8,217 |
51 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
7,945 |
47 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,347 |
56 km |
| 2023 |
RX CEDAR MTN |
7,175 |
75 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,804 |
47 km |
| 2022 |
RIVER ROAD |
6,722 |
34 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
3.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
51°F (11°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
6.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (25°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| November |
49°F (10°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
4.8 in |
|
Acorn has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 39°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 56.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.6") and August the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Acorn. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Acorn
What is the population of Acorn?
Acorn has a population of 115 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 29 people per square mile, spread across 4.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 58.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.8% female and 52.2% male.
Is Acorn expensive to live in?
Acorn is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $91,759, 22% above the national average of $75,149.
Is Acorn safe?
Acorn is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 297 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,740 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Acorn receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Acorn?
Acorn enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 61.4 inches, with 4.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Acorn?
The unemployment rate in Acorn is 5.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $824. There are 486 business establishments in the area, including 40 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Acorn?
Schools in Acorn score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Acorn hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Acorn?
The obesity rate in Acorn is 40.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.7% of adults are smokers. 32.1% are physically inactive. 26.4% of residents report depression. 11.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 62.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,290.