Advance, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Davie County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,544 Population 216/sq mi density
$109,402 Median Income $33,917 per capita
$358,500 Home Value $411,650 Zillow
$865 Median Rent 15.4% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$109,402 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$358,500 home value, $865/mo rent
B+
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Advance, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$109,402
46% above
$33,917 per capita
Home Value
$358,500
27% above
Zillow: $411,650
Median Rent
$865/mo
26% below
15.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.8%
6% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
5.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.4%
1% above
13.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Advance Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Advance's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
146%
Home Value
127%
Rent
74%
Poverty
44%
Bachelor's
94%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Advance a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Advance residents earn a median household income of $109,402 , which is 46% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,917. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,128 business establishments, including 71 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Advance is $358,500 , 27% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $411,650. Median rent is $865/month, with 15.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1995.

Education

31.8% of adults in Advance hold a bachelor's degree or higher (6% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Advance has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,544
Median Age39.2 yrs
Density216/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born5.7%
Veterans11.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$109,402
Per Capita$33,917
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty5.4%
County GDP$1,975M
Avg Weekly Wage$983

Housing

A+
Home Value$358,500
Rent$865
Ownership81.8%
Zillow$411,650
Housing Units638
Rent Burden15.4%

Health

Obesity32.4%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking13.6%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death9,312/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain41.7 in/yr
Elevation752 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+31.8%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+3.8%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 26%
Commute34 min
Broadband96.6%
Internet Speed283 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Advance was built in 1995.
The nearest airport is Mid-Carolina Regional (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.420 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
5.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 283 Mbps.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.