At a Glance
Median Income
$93,889
$20,100 per capita
Median Rent
$2,223/mo
27.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
136/100K
2,381/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
35.4%
98.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.4%
10.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.6%
14.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F
297 sunny days/yr
How Air Force Academy Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Air Force Academy's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Air Force Academy a Good Place to Live?
B
3.3 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Air Force Academy residents earn a median household income of $93,889 , which is 25% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $20,100. The unemployment rate stands at 0.4% (89% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 25,331 business establishments, including 1,567 restaurants.
Safety & Crime
Air Force Academy reports 136 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 64% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 2,381/100K.
Education
35.4% of adults in Air Force Academy hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(5% above the national average).
98.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Air Force Academy has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C).
Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 297 sunny days per year. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population6,701
Median Age20.9 yrs
Density671/mi²
Male / Female66% / 34%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans35.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$93,889
Per Capita$20,100
Unemployment0.4%
Poverty10.9%
County GDP$55,117M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,298
Housing
B+
Home ValueN/A
Rent$2,223
Ownership0.0%
Zillow$750,955
Housing Units662
Rent Burden27.5%
Crime
F
Violent136/100K
Property2,381/100K
Health
Obesity32.6%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking14.5%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death9,566/100K
Climate
Avg Temp47°F
Sunny Days297/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation6,779 ft
Education
B+
Bachelor's+35.4%
High School+98.2%
Graduate+22.6%
School Score6.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 44%