Median Income
$96,250
28% higher than US avg
Home Value
$187,500
33% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
169/100K
56% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
40.0%
19% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.5%
1% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.8%
78% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.9%
52% lower than US avg
How Albany Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population161
Median Age42.9 yrs
Density105/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans14.8%
Economy
A+
Median Income$96,250
Per Capita$40,063
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty5.9%
County GDP$1,563M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$187,500
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$278,160
Housing Units87
Rent Burden28.1%
Crime
F
Violent169/100K
Property877/100K
Health
Obesity32.5%
Uninsured7.3%
Smoking14.0%
Depression26.2%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp42°F (5°C)
AQI31 (Good)
Rain43.8 in/yr
Sunny Days251/yr
Elevation939 ft (286 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+40.0%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+18.0%
School Score5.95
Community
2024 VoteR 49% / D 48%
Commute28 min
Broadband58.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries14
Is Albany a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Albany receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Albany offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Albany is $96,250, 28% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.8%. Only 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Albany is $187,500, 33% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Albany is below the national average at 169 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 877 per 100,000, 55% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 40.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 90.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Albany has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F. Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. With 251 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches, including 98.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31.
Albany has a population of 161 with a density of 105 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age is 42.9 years, 10% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.7% female and 50.3% male. The city is predominantly White (94.4%), with 3.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 14.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
42.9yrs
Median Age
10% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Albany is $96,250, which is 28% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,063. The average weekly wage is $988, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,102 business establishments, including 62 restaurants. The cost of living index is 98, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 3.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $96,250 |
| 28% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $40,063 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $988 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $58,823 |
| Gini Index | 0.418 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.8% |
| 78% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.9% |
| 52% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,102 |
| County GDP | $1,563M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 62 |
| Healthcare | 81 |
| Retail | 116 |
| Manufacturing | 34 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,963 |
| 99% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 98.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.71% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 90.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.6% |
The median home value in Albany is $187,500, 33% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $278,160, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,203 for a one-bedroom to $1,487 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 87 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $6,963 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $187,500 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $278,160 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,124 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,203 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,487 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,922 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,111 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 87 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,963 |
| 99% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.71% |
In Albany, 32.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.0% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 29.1% have high blood pressure. 14.0% are current smokers. 18.9% report binge drinking. 20.9% are physically inactive, below the national average. 26.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.8% experience frequent mental distress. 7.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,377. The dentist ratio is 1:1,844. 48.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Albany vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.5% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.1% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.0% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.9% |
| Depression | 26.2% |
| Mental Distress | 18.8% |
| Physical Distress | 13.1% |
| Short Sleep | 34.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.5% |
| Uninsured | 7.3% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,377 |
| Dentists | 1:1,844 |
| Mental Health | 1:313 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.7% |
| Dental Visits | 67.6% |
| Premature Death | 8,961/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 48.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 81 |
Albany has a violent crime rate of 169 per 100,000 residents, 56% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 877 per 100,000, 55% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Albany receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Albany vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 168.8/100K |
| 56% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 877.5/100K |
| 55% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Albany has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. The area gets 251 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches. The area receives 98.6 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31. The city sits at an elevation of 939 feet.
Temperature
14°F Jan (-10°C)
67°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 41.8°F |
| 23% below US avg |
| January Average | 14°F (-10°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 251 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 939 ft (286 m) |
| Area | 1.6 sq mi (4.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 105/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.7299°N, 72.3818°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Orleans County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northeast Kingdom International (EFK) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.8"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
5.12"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 31.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 36.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 79.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
55 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M3.8 on Sep 1, 2024.
| Apr 20, 2002 |
8 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M5.3 |
107 km |
| Oct 10, 2012 |
7 km ESE of Verchères, Canada |
M3.9 |
134 km |
| Jul 30, 1993 |
1 km NE of Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Canada |
M3.9 |
149 km |
| Oct 6, 2000 |
1 km WSW of Ormstown, Canada |
M3.8 |
136 km |
| Nov 16, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Saint-Édouard, Canada |
M3.8 |
101 km |
| Sep 1, 2024 |
5 km SE of Pierreville, Canada |
M3.8 |
149 km |
| Jun 16, 1995 |
8 km N of Lisbon, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
62 km |
| Aug 21, 1996 |
12 km N of Livermore, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
102 km |
| Jul 5, 1991 |
7 km WSW of Sainte-Martine, Canada |
M3.8 |
132 km |
| Jan 9, 2006 |
2 km ESE of Franklin, Canada |
M3.7 |
123 km |
| Apr 20, 2002 |
5 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.7 |
107 km |
| Apr 3, 1997 |
9 km ENE of Saint-Cyrille-de-Wendover, Canada |
M3.5 |
139 km |
| Jan 13, 2020 |
5 km SW of Franklin, Canada |
M3.4 |
128 km |
| Aug 20, 1995 |
4 km S of Chambly, Canada |
M3.3 |
103 km |
| May 17, 2021 |
5 km SW of L'Épiphanie, Canada |
M3.3 |
150 km |
| Jun 9, 1998 |
3 km N of Dannemora, New York |
M3.3 |
106 km |
| Sep 21, 1995 |
3 km W of Huntingdon, Canada |
M3.1 |
149 km |
| May 6, 2020 |
9 km SE of Bedford, Canada |
M3.1 |
55 km |
| May 24, 2002 |
6 km N of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.1 |
105 km |
| Apr 15, 2010 |
7 km WNW of Valcourt, Canada |
M3.0 |
89 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Bob (1991, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 1 |
281 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
45 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 11 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 8, 1983 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1970 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1966 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1963 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1962 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1961 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1957 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2021 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF1 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2009 |
EF1 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2008 |
EF1 |
36 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1993 |
EF1 |
30 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1989 |
EF1 |
10 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1982 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1973 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1973 |
EF1 |
59 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 1972 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1972 |
EF1 |
37 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1966 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
14°F (-10°C) |
3.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
16°F (-9°C) |
2.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
26°F (-3°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
39°F (4°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
67°F (20°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
63°F (17°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
55°F (13°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
44°F (7°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
33°F (0°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
20°F (-7°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Albany has a seasonal temperature swing of 54°F / from 14°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.3 inches, with August being the wettest month (5.1") and February the driest (2.7").
Average costs for common services in Albany. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$245 ($147–$392) |
| Specialist Visit |
$343 ($196–$539) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$196 ($98–$343) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,156 ($784–$4,900) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($74–$196) |
| Dental Filling |
$245 ($147–$392) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($25–$74) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$74 ($49–$118) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$294 ($147–$490) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$74) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$588 ($392–$980) |
| Battery Replacement |
$196 ($98–$343) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$147) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$392 ($147–$784) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,860 ($3,920–$11,760) |
| Roof Repair |
$980 ($392–$1,960) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,820 ($5,390–$14,700) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,470 ($490–$3,430) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,700 ($4,900–$29,400) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,900 ($1,960–$9,800) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,470 ($784–$2,940) |
| Will Preparation |
$490 ($196–$980) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,450 ($980–$4,900) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$147 ($74–$245) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($25–$64) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.02 ($2.94–$5.39) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.43 ($2.45–$4.90) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.72 ($2.45–$5.39) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.41 ($2.94–$6.37) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.39 ($3.92–$7.35) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$245) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$69 ($29–$147) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$69 ($39–$118) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$69 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$64 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$147) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$196 ($74–$490) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,960 ($1,176–$3,430) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$69 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.84–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$245) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$74) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,176 ($588–$2,450) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$980 ($490–$1,960) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$392 ($196–$686) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($25–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$980 ($392–$2,450) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,250 ($4,900–$29,400) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$196) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$74) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$294 ($147–$490) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$196 ($98–$392) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Albany
What is the population of Albany?
Albany has a population of 161 residents and is located in Vermont. The population density is 105 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.7% female and 50.3% male.
Is Albany expensive to live in?
Albany has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 98 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $96,250, 28% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $187,500 (33% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Albany safe?
Albany is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 169 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 877 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Albany receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Albany?
Albany has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 14°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. The area receives 251 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.8 inches, with 98.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 31.
How is the job market in Albany?
The job market in Albany is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $988. There are 1,102 business establishments in the area, including 62 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 3.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Albany?
The median home value in Albany is $187,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $278,160. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $6,963.
How are the schools in Albany?
Schools in Albany score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 40.0% of adults in Albany hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 90.9% have completed high school. 18.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Albany?
The obesity rate in Albany is 32.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.0% of adults are smokers. 20.9% are physically inactive. 26.2% of residents report depression. 7.3% lack health insurance. 48.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,377.
What is transportation like in Albany?
The average commute in Albany is 28 minutes. 90.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Albany?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Albany is 94.4% White, 3.1% Black or African American, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 14.8% of the population are military veterans. 20.4% of residents have a disability. 96.5% have health insurance coverage.