Alberton, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Lake County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
567 Population 1,031/sq mi density
$71,250 Median Income $31,182 per capita
$247,000 Home Value $520,288 Zillow
$1,161 Median Rent 34.4% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$71,250 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$247,000 home value, $1,161/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Alberton, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,250
5% below
$31,182 per capita
Home Value
$247,000
12% below
Zillow: $520,288
Median Rent
$1,161/mo
0% below
34.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.4%
48% below
92.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.9%
75% below
7.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% above
16.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Alberton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Alberton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
95%
Home Value
88%
Rent
100%
Poverty
56%
Bachelor's
52%
Unemployment
25%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Alberton a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Alberton residents earn a median household income of $71,250 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,182. The unemployment rate stands at 0.9% (75% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,300 business establishments, including 92 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Alberton is $247,000 , 12% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $520,288. Median rent is $1,161/month, with 34.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

17.4% of adults in Alberton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (48% below the national average). 92.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Alberton has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population567
Median Age30.2 yrs
Density1,031/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born2.8%
Veterans4.5%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,250
Per Capita$31,182
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty7.0%
County GDP$1,355M
Avg Weekly Wage$967

Housing

A+
Home Value$247,000
Rent$1,161
Ownership79.1%
Zillow$520,288
Housing Units238
Rent Burden34.4%

Health

Obesity36.0%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking16.0%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death11,703/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain18.7 in/yr
Elevation3,038 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.4%
High School+92.0%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Commute34 min
Broadband88.3%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Alberton was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Missoula Montana (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.