At a Glance
Median Income
$69,022
$22,751 per capita
Home Value
$157,700
Zillow: $281,220
Median Rent
$1,017/mo
46.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
571/100K
2,283/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
18.6%
74.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.5%
18.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.5%
14.8% smoking rate
How Alexander Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Alexander's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Alexander a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Alexander residents earn a median household income of $69,022 , which is 8% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $22,751. The unemployment rate stands at 5.5% (53% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,457 business establishments, including 189 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Alexander is $157,700 , 44% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $281,220. Median rent is $1,017/month, with 46.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2001.
Safety & Crime
Alexander reports 571 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 50% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 2,283/100K.
Education
18.6% of adults in Alexander hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(45% below the national average).
74.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Alexander has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C).
Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.8 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population3,488
Median Age31.5 yrs
Density1,543/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born19.8%
Veterans11.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$69,022
Per Capita$22,751
Unemployment5.5%
Poverty18.0%
County GDP$4,029M
Avg Weekly Wage$913
Housing
A+
Home Value$157,700
Rent$1,017
Ownership82.2%
Zillow$281,220
Housing Units1,456
Rent Burden46.4%
Crime
F
Violent571/100K
Property2,283/100K
Health
Obesity38.5%
Diabetes12.3%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death9,602/100K
Climate
Avg Temp63°F
Rain56.8 in/yr
Elevation336 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.6%
High School+74.1%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score6.0/10
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 29%
Commute25 min
Broadband85.4%
Internet Speed67 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries2
Did You Know?
Alexander was founded in 1887.
The median home in Alexander was built in 2001.
The nearest airport is Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.407 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.0% of the population has a disability.
19.8% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 189 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.