Median Income
$72,917
3% lower than US avg
Home Value
$200,000
29% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
15.4%
54% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.7%
27% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Allendale Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population60
Median Age53.7 yrs
Density105/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans13.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$72,917
Per Capita$25,518
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Housing
A+
Home Value$200,000
Ownership85.7%
Zillow$90,651
Housing Units23
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity40.7%
Uninsured16.7%
Smoking20.7%
Depression27.4%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
Rain38.3 in/yr
Elevation1,063 ft (324 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.4%
High School+96.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations2
Is Allendale a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Allendale receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Allendale offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Allendale is $72,917, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Allendale is $200,000, 29% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
15.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Allendale experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches, including 18.0 inches of snow.
Allendale has a population of 60 with a density of 105 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 53.7 years, 38% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 41.7% female and 58.3% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 13.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 33.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 83.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
60
Total Population
2023 Census
53.7yrs
Median Age
38% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Allendale vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Allendale vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Allendale is $72,917, which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,518 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 4.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Allendale vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $72,917 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,518 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 95.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.8% |
The median home value in Allendale is $200,000, 29% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $90,651, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 23 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $200,000 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $90,651 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.3% |
| Housing Units | 23 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
In Allendale, 40.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 34.6% have high blood pressure. 20.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.4% report binge drinking. 32.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.6% experience frequent mental distress. 16.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Allendale vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.7% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.6% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 8.9% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.7% |
| 48% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.0% |
| Depression | 27.4% |
| Mental Distress | 20.6% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 41.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 83.3% |
| Uninsured | 16.7% |
| 94% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.2% |
| Dental Visits | 53.1% |
Food & Exercise
Allendale experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches. The area receives 18.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,063 feet.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 50.4°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,063 ft (324 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 105/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.4855°N, 94.2886°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Des Moines International (DSM) 77 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.3"
1% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.56"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Dec 17, 2009 |
2 km NW of Auburn, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
134 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SSE of Riverton, Iowa |
M3.5 |
108 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
145 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
56 km |
| Mar 31, 1993 |
2 km SE of Nemaha, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
117 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
125 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
518 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 24 fatalities, 287 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 21, 2024 |
EF4 |
71 km |
5 |
| Mar 5, 2022 |
EF4 |
84 km |
6 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
67 km |
3 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF4 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1989 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF4 |
23 km |
3 |
| Jun 2, 1980 |
EF4 |
35 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 1979 |
EF4 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
92 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1973 |
EF4 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1964 |
EF4 |
82 km |
1 |
| May 20, 1959 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1954 |
EF4 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1953 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2024 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 2022 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| Apr 11, 2001 |
EF3 |
14 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI (964 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI |
964 |
92 km |
| 2016 |
SQR BM SL DESOTO 2016 WUI RX |
866 |
92 km |
| 1988 |
NORTH POOL |
698 |
93 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
645 |
92 km |
| 2009 |
UNIT 6 |
625 |
93 km |
| 2002 |
SCRDGRS 6 |
536 |
93 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
23°F (-5°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
62°F (16°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
39°F (4°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| December |
28°F (-3°C) |
1.5 in |
|
Allendale has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 23°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (0.9").
Average costs for common services in Allendale. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Allendale
What is the population of Allendale?
Allendale has a population of 60 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 105 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 53.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 41.7% female and 58.3% male.
Is Allendale expensive to live in?
Allendale is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $72,917, 3% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $200,000 (29% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Allendale?
Allendale has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 38.3 inches, with 18.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Allendale?
The job market in Allendale is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How much does housing cost in Allendale?
The median home value in Allendale is $200,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $90,651. The homeownership rate is 85.7%.
How are the schools in Allendale?
Schools in Allendale score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 15.4% of adults in Allendale hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.2% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Allendale?
The obesity rate in Allendale is 40.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.7% of adults are smokers. 32.0% are physically inactive. 27.4% of residents report depression. 16.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What are the demographics of Allendale?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Allendale is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 13.5% of the population are military veterans. 33.3% of residents have a disability. 83.3% have health insurance coverage.