Allenville, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Moultrie County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
120 Population 197/sq mi density
$67,917 Median Income $27,518 per capita
$85,000 Home Value $189,748 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$67,917 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$85,000 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Allenville, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$67,917
10% below
$27,518 per capita
Home Value
$85,000
70% below
Zillow: $189,748
Bachelor's Degree+
12.9%
62% below
94.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
2.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% above
18.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Allenville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Allenville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
90%
Home Value
30%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Allenville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Allenville residents earn a median household income of $67,917 , which is 10% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,518. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 342 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Allenville is $85,000 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $189,748. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

12.9% of adults in Allenville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 94.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Allenville has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population120
Median Age36.5 yrs
Density197/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.5%

Economy

A
Median Income$67,917
Per Capita$27,518
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$981M
Avg Weekly Wage$992

Housing

A+
Home Value$85,000
Rent
Ownership79.2%
Zillow$189,748
Housing Units62
Rent Burden18.8%

Health

Obesity37.9%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking18.1%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death8,830/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain41.6 in/yr
Elevation638 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.9%
High School+94.1%
Graduate+6.8%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 25%
Commute25 min
Broadband77.1%
Internet Speed78 Mbps
EV Stations21
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Allenville was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Terre Haute Regional (66 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.421 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.