Alma Center, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Jackson County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
583 Population 583/sq mi density
$64,375 Median Income $28,489 per capita
$121,300 Home Value $222,637 Zillow
$773 Median Rent 22.0% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$64,375 median income, 10.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$121,300 home value, $773/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Alma Center, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$64,375
14% below
$28,489 per capita
Home Value
$121,300
57% below
Zillow: $222,637
Median Rent
$773/mo
34% below
22.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.1%
58% below
96.7% high school+
Unemployment
10.6%
194% above
3.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% above
16.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Alma Center Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Alma Center's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
86%
Home Value
43%
Rent
66%
Poverty
30%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
294%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Alma Center a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Alma Center residents earn a median household income of $64,375 , which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,489. The unemployment rate stands at 10.6% (194% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 488 business establishments, including 61 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Alma Center is $121,300 , 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $222,637. Median rent is $773/month, with 22.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Education

14.1% of adults in Alma Center hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 96.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Alma Center has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Data Overview

People

Population583
Median Age32.5 yrs
Density583/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born5.0%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$64,375
Per Capita$28,489
Unemployment10.6%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$1,372M
Avg Weekly Wage$971

Housing

A+
Home Value$121,300
Rent$773
Ownership76.7%
Zillow$222,637
Housing Units220
Rent Burden22.0%

Health

Obesity38.7%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking16.3%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death9,145/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain36.8 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation980 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.1%
High School+96.7%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute18 min
Broadband93.2%
Internet Speed42 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Alma Center was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is Chippewa Valley Regional (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.