Alma, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Buffalo County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
792 Population 149/sq mi density
$56,284 Median Income $36,120 per capita
$174,500 Home Value $249,962 Zillow
$763 Median Rent 24.4% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$56,284 median income, 0.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$174,500 home value, $763/mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Alma, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,284
25% below
$36,120 per capita
Home Value
$174,500
38% below
Zillow: $249,962
Median Rent
$763/mo
34% below
24.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
30.2%
10% below
90.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.3%
92% below
5.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% above
15.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Alma Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Alma's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
62%
Rent
66%
Poverty
46%
Bachelor's
90%
Unemployment
8%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Alma a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Alma residents earn a median household income of $56,284 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,120. The unemployment rate stands at 0.3% (92% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 401 business establishments, including 46 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Alma is $174,500 , 38% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $249,962. Median rent is $763/month, with 24.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Education

30.2% of adults in Alma hold a bachelor's degree or higher (10% below the national average). 90.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Alma has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population792
Median Age55.0 yrs
Density149/mi²
Male / Female53% / 48%
Foreign Born2.4%
Veterans9.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$56,284
Per Capita$36,120
Unemployment0.3%
Poverty5.7%
County GDP$731M
Avg Weekly Wage$895

Housing

A+
Home Value$174,500
Rent$763
Ownership65.1%
Zillow$249,962
Housing Units471
Rent Burden24.4%

Health

Obesity39.3%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking15.6%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death5,033/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain37.2 in/yr
Elevation1,157 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.2%
High School+90.6%
Graduate+7.2%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute24 min
Broadband88.0%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Alma was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Rochester International (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.393 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.