Almond, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Waushara County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
417 Population 397/sq mi density
$70,000 Median Income $38,927 per capita
$140,000 Home Value $279,451 Zillow
$725 Median Rent 30.0% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$70,000 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$140,000 home value, $725/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Almond, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,000
7% below
$38,927 per capita
Home Value
$140,000
50% below
Zillow: $279,451
Median Rent
$725/mo
38% below
30.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.8%
44% below
88.9% high school+
Unemployment
1.8%
50% below
5.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.2%
16% above
14.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Almond Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Almond's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
93%
Home Value
50%
Rent
62%
Poverty
43%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
50%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Almond a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Almond residents earn a median household income of $70,000 , which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,927. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8% (50% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 571 business establishments, including 67 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Almond is $140,000 , 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $279,451. Median rent is $725/month, with 30.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

18.8% of adults in Almond hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 88.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Almond has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population417
Median Age35.6 yrs
Density397/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born4.6%
Veterans5.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$70,000
Per Capita$38,927
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty5.3%
County GDP$919M
Avg Weekly Wage$841

Housing

A+
Home Value$140,000
Rent$725
Ownership79.0%
Zillow$279,451
Housing Units199
Rent Burden30.0%

Health

Obesity37.2%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking14.4%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death8,261/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain34.3 in/yr
Elevation1,150 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+18.8%
High School+88.9%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute31 min
Broadband90.1%
Internet Speed55 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Almond was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Wittman Regional (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.