At a Glance
Median Income
$47,500
$25,479 per capita
Home Value
$82,800
Zillow: $165,360
Median Rent
$989/mo
33.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.3%
92.2% high school+
Unemployment
13.6%
15.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.4%
14.6% smoking rate
How Alta Vista Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Alta Vista's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Alta Vista a Good Place to Live?
B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Alta Vista residents earn a median household income of $47,500 , which is 37% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $25,479. The unemployment rate stands at 13.6% (278% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 168 business establishments, including 13 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Alta Vista is $82,800 , 71% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $165,360. Median rent is $989/month, with 33.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Education
9.3% of adults in Alta Vista hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(72% below the national average).
92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Alta Vista has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C).
Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.6 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population484
Median Age37.7 yrs
Density1,383/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born1.7%
Veterans17.9%
Economy
C
Median Income$47,500
Per Capita$25,479
Unemployment13.6%
Poverty15.8%
County GDP$234M
Avg Weekly Wage$770
Housing
A+
Home Value$82,800
Rent$989
Ownership58.2%
Zillow$165,360
Housing Units220
Rent Burden33.3%
Health
Obesity35.4%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking14.6%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death9,706/100K
Climate
Avg Temp55°F
Rain37.6 in/yr
Elevation1,455 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.3%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score5.9/10
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
Commute33 min
Broadband82.0%
Internet Speed169 Mbps
EV Stations12
Libraries4
Did You Know?
The median home in Alta Vista was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Manhattan Regional (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
29.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 169 Mbps.
91 declared natural disasters on record.