Alto Pass, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Union County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
380 Population 178/sq mi density
$59,583 Median Income $31,692 per capita
$106,800 Home Value $157,183 Zillow
$756 Median Rent 10.8% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$59,583 median income, 6.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$106,800 home value, $756/mo rent
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Alto Pass, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,583
21% below
$31,692 per capita
Home Value
$106,800
62% below
Zillow: $157,183
Median Rent
$756/mo
35% below
10.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.1%
8% below
92.0% high school+
Unemployment
6.5%
81% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.0%
21% above
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Alto Pass Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Alto Pass's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
38%
Rent
65%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
92%
Unemployment
181%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Alto Pass a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Alto Pass residents earn a median household income of $59,583 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,692. The unemployment rate stands at 6.5% (81% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 329 business establishments, including 41 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Alto Pass is $106,800 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $157,183. Median rent is $756/month, with 10.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1966.

Education

31.1% of adults in Alto Pass hold a bachelor's degree or higher (8% below the national average). 92.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Alto Pass has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population380
Median Age45.2 yrs
Density178/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born8.9%
Veterans10.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$59,583
Per Capita$31,692
Unemployment6.5%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$533M
Avg Weekly Wage$870

Housing

A+
Home Value$106,800
Rent$756
Ownership88.7%
Zillow$157,183
Housing Units186
Rent Burden10.8%

Health

Obesity39.0%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death10,018/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain51.1 in/yr
Elevation746 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+31.1%
High School+92.0%
Graduate+18.6%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute30 min
Broadband67.5%
Internet Speed43 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Alto Pass was built in 1966.
The nearest airport is Cape Girardeau Regional (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.452 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.