Alto, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Green Lake County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
119 Population 151/sq mi density
$83,125 Median Income $50,187 per capita
$158,300 Home Value $257,750 Zillow
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$83,125 median income, 3.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$158,300 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Alto, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$83,125
11% above
$50,187 per capita
Home Value
$158,300
44% below
Zillow: $257,750
Bachelor's Degree+
12.0%
64% below
83.7% high school+
Unemployment
3.0%
17% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% above
13.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Alto Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Alto's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
111%
Home Value
56%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
83%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Alto a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Alto residents earn a median household income of $83,125 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $50,187. The unemployment rate stands at 3.0% (17% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 534 business establishments, including 50 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Alto is $158,300 , 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $257,750. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

12.0% of adults in Alto hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 83.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Alto has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population119
Median Age55.4 yrs
Density151/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans1.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$83,125
Per Capita$50,187
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$904M
Avg Weekly Wage$952

Housing

A+
Home Value$158,300
Rent
Ownership98.0%
Zillow$257,750
Housing Units52
Rent Burden24.0%

Health

Obesity39.5%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking13.6%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death8,058/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain35.6 in/yr
Elevation932 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.0%
High School+83.7%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute17 min
Broadband91.8%
Internet Speed77 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Alto was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Wittman Regional (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.414 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.