Amherst Junction, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Portage County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
334 Population 269/sq mi density
$100,000 Median Income $48,020 per capita
$303,900 Home Value $388,859 Zillow
$817 Median Rent 16.7% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$100,000 median income, 0.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$303,900 home value, $817/mo rent
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
28.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Amherst Junction, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$100,000
33% above
$48,020 per capita
Home Value
$303,900
8% above
Zillow: $388,859
Median Rent
$817/mo
30% below
16.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
28.3%
16% below
92.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.5%
86% below
1.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.3%
13% above
14.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Amherst Junction Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Amherst Junction's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
133%
Home Value
108%
Rent
70%
Poverty
15%
Bachelor's
84%
Unemployment
14%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Amherst Junction a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Amherst Junction residents earn a median household income of $100,000 , which is 33% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,020. The unemployment rate stands at 0.5% (86% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,939 business establishments, including 217 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Amherst Junction is $303,900 , 8% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $388,859. Median rent is $817/month, with 16.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Education

28.3% of adults in Amherst Junction hold a bachelor's degree or higher (16% below the national average). 92.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Amherst Junction has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population334
Median Age41.3 yrs
Density269/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born5.1%
Veterans8.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$100,000
Per Capita$48,020
Unemployment0.5%
Poverty1.9%
County GDP$5,836M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,094

Housing

A+
Home Value$303,900
Rent$817
Ownership82.0%
Zillow$388,859
Housing Units116
Rent Burden16.7%

Health

Obesity36.3%
Diabetes8.3%
Smoking14.1%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death5,999/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain34.0 in/yr
Elevation1,121 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+28.3%
High School+92.3%
Graduate+6.1%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute24 min
Broadband97.7%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Amherst Junction was built in 1984.
The nearest airport is Appleton International (42 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 217 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.