Anacoco, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · Vernon Parish County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
792 Population 257/sq mi density
$67,375 Median Income $30,853 per capita
$190,100 Home Value $185,069 Zillow
$883 Median Rent 21.1% income on rent
67°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$67,375 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$190,100 home value, $883/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
792
Census 2023
Population Density
257
per square mile
Land Area
1.2
square miles (3.1 km²)
Median Age
34.1 yrs
12% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

44.1%
Male
55.9%
Female
44%
56%

Race & Ethnicity

White 87.1% US: 61.6%
Black 0.9% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 3.8% US: 18.7%
Asian 1.6% US: 5.9%
Other 6.6%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
87.1%
Black
0.9%
Hispanic
3.8%
Asian
1.6%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 94.5% US: 78.5%
Spanish 4.2% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 1.3%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.5%
Spanish
4.2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
5.9%
Veterans
12.1%
102% above US avg (6%)
Disability
21.3%
64% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
76.6%
16% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
23.4%
172% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.455
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population792
Population Year2023
Population Density257 / sq mi
Land Area1.2 sq mi
Median Age34.1 years

Gender

Male44.1%
Female55.9%

Race & Ethnicity

White87.1%
Black or African American0.9%
Hispanic or Latino3.8%
Asian1.6%

Language

English Only94.5%
Spanish4.2%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born5.9%
Veterans12.1%
Disability21.3%
Health Insurance76.6%
Uninsured23.4%
Broadband Access92.1%
Gini Coefficient0.455

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent