Andale, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Sedgwick County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,259 Population 2,098/sq mi density
$99,063 Median Income $34,886 per capita
$255,800 Home Value $375,601 Zillow
$860 Median Rent 20.0% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$99,063 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$255,800 home value, $860/mo rent
A
Education
4.0 / 5.0
38.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
1,259
Census 2023
Population Density
2,098
per square mile
Land Area
0.6
square miles (1.5 km²)
Median Age
29.4 yrs
24% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

51.2%
Male
48.8%
Female
51%
49%

Race & Ethnicity

White 97.4% US: 61.6%
Black 0.2% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0.2% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 2.2%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
97.4%
Black
0.2%
Hispanic
0.2%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 99.8% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0.4% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
99.8%
Spanish
0.4%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
6.1%
2% above US avg (6%)
Disability
6.8%
48% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.7%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.3%
62% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.461
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population1,259
Population Year2023
Population Density2,098 / sq mi
Land Area0.6 sq mi
Median Age29.4 years

Gender

Male51.2%
Female48.8%

Race & Ethnicity

White97.4%
Black or African American0.2%
Hispanic or Latino0.2%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only99.8%
Spanish0.4%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.1%
Disability6.8%
Health Insurance96.7%
Uninsured3.3%
Broadband Access94.2%
Gini Coefficient0.461

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code2, Metro / 250K-1M