At a Glance
Median Income
$47,221
$28,479 per capita
Home Value
$104,300
Zillow: $131,966
Median Rent
$909/mo
29.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
441/100K
3,818/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
16.1%
87.5% high school+
Unemployment
4.3%
16.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F
275 sunny days/yr
How Anderson Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Anderson's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Anderson a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.8 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Anderson residents earn a median household income of $47,221 , which is 37% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $28,479. The unemployment rate stands at 4.3% (19% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,484 business establishments, including 230 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Anderson is $104,300 , 63% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $131,966. Median rent is $909/month, with 29.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.
Safety & Crime
Anderson reports 441 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 16% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 3,818/100K. The murder rate is 7.3/100K.
Education
16.1% of adults in Anderson hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(52% below the national average).
87.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Anderson has an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C).
Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population54,930
Median Age38.2 yrs
Density1,318/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans8.7%
Economy
B
Median Income$47,221
Per Capita$28,479
Unemployment4.3%
Poverty16.1%
County GDP$5,526M
Avg Weekly Wage$961
Housing
A+
Home Value$104,300
Rent$909
Ownership55.5%
Zillow$131,966
Housing Units27,439
Rent Burden29.9%
Crime
F
Violent441/100K
Property3,818/100K
Murder7.3/100K
Assault208/100K
Burglary683/100K
Health
Obesity39.3%
Diabetes13.9%
Smoking22.1%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death11,656/100K
Climate
Avg Temp53°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain43.8 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation860 ft