Ansley, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Custer County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
605 Population 945/sq mi density
$70,694 Median Income $34,349 per capita
$81,500 Home Value $104,020 Zillow
$1,004 Median Rent 18.4% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$70,694 median income, 4.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$81,500 home value, $1,004/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Ansley, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,694
6% below
$34,349 per capita
Home Value
$81,500
71% below
Zillow: $104,020
Median Rent
$1,004/mo
14% below
18.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
22.2%
34% below
86.3% high school+
Unemployment
4.1%
14% above
6.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% above
14.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Ansley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ansley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
29%
Rent
86%
Poverty
54%
Bachelor's
66%
Unemployment
114%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ansley a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ansley residents earn a median household income of $70,694 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,349. The unemployment rate stands at 4.1% (14% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 488 business establishments, including 32 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ansley is $81,500 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $104,020. Median rent is $1,004/month, with 18.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

22.2% of adults in Ansley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (34% below the national average). 86.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ansley has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population605
Median Age33.1 yrs
Density945/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans4.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$70,694
Per Capita$34,349
Unemployment4.1%
Poverty6.7%
County GDP$882M
Avg Weekly Wage$961

Housing

A+
Home Value$81,500
Rent$1,004
Ownership66.0%
Zillow$104,020
Housing Units269
Rent Burden18.4%

Health

Obesity39.4%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking14.1%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death8,243/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain26.3 in/yr
Elevation2,303 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.2%
High School+86.3%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 86% / D 13%
Commute25 min
Broadband82.8%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Ansley was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Kearney Regional (43 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.447 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
21.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.