Antelope, CA

Full City Profile · California · Sacramento County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
49,080 Population 7,175/sq mi density
$95,102 Median Income $36,500 per capita
$468,200 Home Value $640,299 Zillow
$2,063 Median Rent 30.9% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$95,102 median income, 8.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$468,200 home value, $2,063/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
24.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Antelope, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$95,102
27% above
$36,500 per capita
Home Value
$468,200
66% above
Zillow: $640,299
Median Rent
$2,063/mo
77% above
30.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
24.3%
28% below
89.0% high school+
Unemployment
8.3%
131% above
8.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.6%
8% below
12.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Antelope Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Antelope's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
127%
Home Value
166%
Rent
177%
Poverty
69%
Bachelor's
72%
Unemployment
231%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Antelope a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Antelope residents earn a median household income of $95,102 , which is 27% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,500. The unemployment rate stands at 8.3% (131% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 73,284 business establishments, including 3,301 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Antelope is $468,200 , 66% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $640,299. Median rent is $2,063/month, with 30.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Education

24.3% of adults in Antelope hold a bachelor's degree or higher (28% below the national average). 89.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Antelope has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.2 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 51.

Data Overview

People

Population49,080
Median Age36.0 yrs
Density7,175/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born25.7%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$95,102
Per Capita$36,500
Unemployment8.3%
Poverty8.5%
County GDP$135,538M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,541

Housing

B+
Home Value$468,200
Rent$2,063
Ownership67.2%
Zillow$640,299
Housing Units15,372
Rent Burden30.9%

Health

Obesity29.6%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking12.9%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death7,616/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain19.2 in/yr
AQI51 (Moderate)
Elevation131 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.3%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+6.1%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 58%
Commute29 min
Broadband97.0%
Internet Speed150 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries32

Did You Know?

The median home in Antelope was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Sacramento International (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
11.4% of the population has a disability.
25.7% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 150 Mbps.
There are 3,301 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 204 fatal vehicle crashes.