Anton, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Hockley County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
1,121 Population 1,536/sq mi density
$45,671 Median Income $23,377 per capita
$58,800 Home Value $156,284 Zillow
$850 Median Rent 22.0% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$45,671 median income, 5.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$58,800 home value, $850/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
11.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Anton, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,671
39% below
$23,377 per capita
Home Value
$58,800
79% below
Zillow: $156,284
Median Rent
$850/mo
27% below
22.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.9%
65% below
80.8% high school+
Unemployment
5.7%
58% above
16.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.9%
15% above
14.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Anton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Anton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
61%
Home Value
21%
Rent
73%
Poverty
135%
Bachelor's
35%
Unemployment
158%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Anton a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Anton residents earn a median household income of $45,671 , which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,377. The unemployment rate stands at 5.7% (58% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 614 business establishments, including 44 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Anton is $58,800 , 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $156,284. Median rent is $850/month, with 22.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Education

11.9% of adults in Anton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (65% below the national average). 80.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Anton has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,121
Median Age34.6 yrs
Density1,536/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born4.4%
Veterans4.9%

Economy

C+
Median Income$45,671
Per Capita$23,377
Unemployment5.7%
Poverty16.7%
County GDP$1,916M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,257

Housing

A+
Home Value$58,800
Rent$850
Ownership71.8%
Zillow$156,284
Housing Units492
Rent Burden22.0%

Health

Obesity36.9%
Diabetes13.2%
Smoking14.7%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death13,651/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain18.0 in/yr
Elevation3,390 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.9%
High School+80.8%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 83% / D 17%
Commute28 min
Broadband77.9%
Internet Speed29 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Anton was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Lubbock Preston Smith International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
24.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.