Appalachia, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Norton city County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
1,612 Population 469/sq mi density
$38,942 Median Income $18,944 per capita
$65,500 Home Value $53,456 Zillow
$665 Median Rent 23.4% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.7 / 5.0
$38,942 median income, 14.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$65,500 home value, $665/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Appalachia, VA

At a Glance

Median Income
$38,942
48% below
$18,944 per capita
Home Value
$65,500
77% below
Zillow: $53,456
Median Rent
$665/mo
43% below
23.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.6%
54% below
86.1% high school+
Unemployment
14.3%
297% above
24.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
47.2%
47% above
25.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Appalachia Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Appalachia's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
52%
Home Value
23%
Rent
57%
Poverty
195%
Bachelor's
46%
Unemployment
397%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Appalachia a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Appalachia residents earn a median household income of $38,942 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,944. The unemployment rate stands at 14.3% (297% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 231 business establishments, including 30 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Appalachia is $65,500 , 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $53,456. Median rent is $665/month, with 23.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Education

15.6% of adults in Appalachia hold a bachelor's degree or higher (54% below the national average). 86.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Appalachia has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,612
Median Age40.0 yrs
Density469/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.8%
Veterans6.8%

Economy

D
Median Income$38,942
Per Capita$18,944
Unemployment14.3%
Poverty24.2%
Avg Weekly Wage$879

Housing

A+
Home Value$65,500
Rent$665
Ownership60.3%
Zillow$53,456
Housing Units824
Rent Burden23.4%

Health

Obesity47.2%
Diabetes15.5%
Smoking25.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death21,701/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain56.0 in/yr
Elevation2,082 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.6%
High School+86.1%
Graduate+3.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute23 min
Broadband69.9%
Internet Speed54 Mbps
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

Appalachia was founded in 1898.
The median home in Appalachia was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Foothills Regional (100 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.524 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
23.0% of the population has a disability.