Apple River, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Lafayette County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
305 Population 430/sq mi density
$50,250 Median Income $24,249 per capita
$78,600 Home Value $325,229 Zillow
$800 Median Rent 30.0% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$50,250 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$78,600 home value, $800/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Apple River, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,250
33% below
$24,249 per capita
Home Value
$78,600
72% below
Zillow: $325,229
Median Rent
$800/mo
31% below
30.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.5%
54% below
94.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
42% below
11.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% above
16.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Apple River Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Apple River's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
28%
Rent
69%
Poverty
92%
Bachelor's
46%
Unemployment
58%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Apple River a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Apple River residents earn a median household income of $50,250 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,249. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 510 business establishments, including 34 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Apple River is $78,600 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $325,229. Median rent is $800/month, with 30.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

15.5% of adults in Apple River hold a bachelor's degree or higher (54% below the national average). 94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Apple River has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population305
Median Age33.1 yrs
Density430/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born2.6%
Veterans6.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$50,250
Per Capita$24,249
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty11.4%
County GDP$932M
Avg Weekly Wage$968

Housing

A+
Home Value$78,600
Rent$800
Ownership70.1%
Zillow$325,229
Housing Units178
Rent Burden30.0%

Health

Obesity38.1%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking16.9%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death7,606/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain41.7 in/yr
Elevation1,000 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.5%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute30 min
Broadband85.8%
Internet Speed26 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Apple River was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Dubuque Regional (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.410 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.