Apple Valley, MN

Full City Profile · Minnesota · Dakota County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
55,696 Population 3,301/sq mi density
$99,277 Median Income $48,875 per capita
$354,200 Home Value $376,085 Zillow
$1,678 Median Rent 31.1% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
214 Violent Crime/100K 1,679 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$99,277 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$354,200 home value, $1,678/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
214 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.7 / 5.0
45.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Apple Valley, MN

At a Glance

Median Income
$99,277
32% above
$48,875 per capita
Home Value
$354,200
26% above
Zillow: $376,085
Median Rent
$1,678/mo
44% above
31.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
214/100K
44% below
1,679/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
45.9%
36% above
95.5% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
3.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
11.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Apple Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Apple Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
132%
Home Value
126%
Rent
144%
Poverty
30%
Bachelor's
136%
Unemployment
108%
Crime
56%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Apple Valley a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Apple Valley residents earn a median household income of $99,277 , which is 32% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,875. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,950 business establishments, including 748 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Apple Valley is $354,200 , 26% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $376,085. Median rent is $1,678/month, with 31.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1989.

Safety & Crime

Apple Valley reports 214 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 44% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,679/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

45.9% of adults in Apple Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (36% above the national average). 95.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Apple Valley has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.

Data Overview

People

Population55,696
Median Age37.0 yrs
Density3,301/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Foreign Born12.0%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$99,277
Per Capita$48,875
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$37,138M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,400

Housing

A+
Home Value$354,200
Rent$1,678
Ownership72.9%
Zillow$376,085
Housing Units21,790
Rent Burden31.1%

Crime

F
Violent214/100K
Property1,679/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault178/100K
Burglary104/100K

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking11.6%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death5,146/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain31.6 in/yr
AQI38 (Good)
Elevation981 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+45.9%
High School+95.5%
Graduate+14.7%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 43% / D 55%
Commute26 min
Broadband94.5%
Internet Speed139 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Apple Valley was built in 1989.
19.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.411 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
9.3% of the population has a disability.
12.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 139 Mbps.
There are 748 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 24 fatal vehicle crashes.