At a Glance
Median Income
$89,375
$29,646 per capita
Home Value
$498,400
Zillow: $551,788
Bachelor's Degree+
12.3%
90.5% high school+
Unemployment
6.5%
4.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.8%
11.6% smoking rate
How Apple Valley Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Apple Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Apple Valley a Good Place to Live?
B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Apple Valley residents earn a median household income of $89,375 , which is 19% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $29,646. The unemployment rate stands at 6.5% (81% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,256 business establishments, including 474 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Apple Valley is $498,400 , 77% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $551,788. The cost of living index is 98.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2006.
Education
12.3% of adults in Apple Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(64% below the national average).
90.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Apple Valley has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C).
Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Data Overview
People
Population1,399
Median Age43.1 yrs
Density35/mi²
Male / Female56% / 45%
Foreign Born6.5%
Veterans11.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$89,375
Per Capita$29,646
Unemployment6.5%
Poverty4.9%
County GDP$11,555M
Avg Weekly Wage$936
Housing
B+
Home Value$498,400
Rent
Ownership95.3%
Zillow$551,788
Housing Units415
Rent Burden30.1%
Health
Obesity35.8%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking11.6%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death6,937/100K
Climate
Avg Temp56°F
Rain14.3 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation4,873 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+12.3%
High School+90.5%
Graduate+4.8%
School Score6.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute29 min
Broadband93.5%
Internet Speed96 Mbps
EV Stations17
Libraries8
Did You Know?
Apple Valley was founded in 2004.
The median home in Apple Valley was built in 2006.
The nearest airport is St George Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
15.0% of the population has a disability.
There are 474 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.