At a Glance
Median Income
$69,792
$35,727 per capita
Home Value
$136,300
Zillow: $380,071
Median Rent
$1,101/mo
22.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.5%
97.5% high school+
Unemployment
6.1%
14.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.2%
13.8% smoking rate
How Arapahoe Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Arapahoe's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Arapahoe a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Arapahoe residents earn a median household income of $69,792 , which is 7% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $35,727. The unemployment rate stands at 6.1% (69% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 348 business establishments, including 29 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Arapahoe is $136,300 , 52% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $380,071. Median rent is $1,101/month, with 22.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.
Education
17.5% of adults in Arapahoe hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(48% below the national average).
97.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Arapahoe has an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C).
Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.4 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population384
Median Age45.2 yrs
Density177/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born3.1%
Veterans14.2%
Economy
B
Median Income$69,792
Per Capita$35,727
Unemployment6.1%
Poverty14.3%
County GDP$378M
Avg Weekly Wage$712
Housing
A+
Home Value$136,300
Rent$1,101
Ownership68.9%
Zillow$380,071
Housing Units185
Rent Burden22.9%
Health
Obesity34.2%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking13.8%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death13,808/100K
Climate
Avg Temp64°F
Rain57.4 in/yr
Elevation42 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.5%
High School+97.5%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score5.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 66% / D 34%
Commute22 min
Broadband74.6%
Internet Speed119 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries1
Did You Know?
The median home in Arapahoe was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Coastal Carolina Regional (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.479 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
26.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 119 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.