Arcadia, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Custer County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
347 Population 609/sq mi density
$82,273 Median Income $40,060 per capita
$118,200 Home Value $218,907 Zillow
$537 Median Rent 13.3% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$82,273 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$118,200 home value, $537/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Arcadia, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$82,273
9% above
$40,060 per capita
Home Value
$118,200
58% below
Zillow: $218,907
Median Rent
$537/mo
54% below
13.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.1%
20% below
93.4% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
2.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.4%
32% above
15.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Arcadia Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Arcadia's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
109%
Home Value
42%
Rent
46%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
80%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Arcadia a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Arcadia residents earn a median household income of $82,273 , which is 9% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,060. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 488 business establishments, including 32 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Arcadia is $118,200 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $218,907. Median rent is $537/month, with 13.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1944.

Education

27.1% of adults in Arcadia hold a bachelor's degree or higher (20% below the national average). 93.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Arcadia has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population347
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density609/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$82,273
Per Capita$40,060
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$882M
Avg Weekly Wage$961

Housing

A+
Home Value$118,200
Rent$537
Ownership73.9%
Zillow$218,907
Housing Units187
Rent Burden13.3%

Health

Obesity42.4%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking15.4%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death8,243/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain25.3 in/yr
Elevation2,158 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.1%
High School+93.4%
Graduate+4.7%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 86% / D 13%
Commute17 min
Broadband88.0%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Arcadia was built in 1944.
The nearest airport is Kearney Regional (49 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.447 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
23.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.