Arcadia, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Trempealeau County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
3,720 Population 1,134/sq mi density
$65,275 Median Income $25,547 per capita
$156,400 Home Value $263,443 Zillow
$947 Median Rent 23.5% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
131 Violent Crime/100K 236 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$65,275 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$156,400 home value, $947/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
131 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Arcadia, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,275
13% below
$25,547 per capita
Home Value
$156,400
45% below
Zillow: $263,443
Median Rent
$947/mo
19% below
23.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
131/100K
66% below
236/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
12.9%
62% below
74.5% high school+
Unemployment
2.5%
31% below
5.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
45.5%
42% above
17.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Arcadia Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Arcadia's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
87%
Home Value
55%
Rent
81%
Poverty
43%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
69%
Crime
34%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Arcadia a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Arcadia residents earn a median household income of $65,275 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,547. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5% (31% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 835 business establishments, including 80 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Arcadia is $156,400 , 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $263,443. Median rent is $947/month, with 23.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Safety & Crime

Arcadia reports 131 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 66% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 236/100K.

Education

12.9% of adults in Arcadia hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 74.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Arcadia has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,720
Median Age27.3 yrs
Density1,134/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born28.5%
Veterans4.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$65,275
Per Capita$25,547
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty5.3%
County GDP$1,889M
Avg Weekly Wage$984

Housing

A+
Home Value$156,400
Rent$947
Ownership54.0%
Zillow$263,443
Housing Units1,301
Rent Burden23.5%

Crime

F
Violent131/100K
Property236/100K

Health

Obesity45.5%
Diabetes12.8%
Smoking17.1%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death6,005/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain34.4 in/yr
Elevation771 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.9%
High School+74.5%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute16 min
Broadband81.9%
Internet Speed24 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Arcadia was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is La Crosse Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.398 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.7% of the population has a disability.
28.5% of residents are foreign-born.