Arkansaw, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Pierce County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
371 Population 508/sq mi density
$72,617 Median Income $18,970 per capita
$120,600 Home Value $282,973 Zillow
$933 Median Rent 17.3% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$72,617 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$120,600 home value, $933/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
371
Census 2023
Population Density
508
per square mile
Land Area
0.7
square miles (1.9 km²)
Median Age
27.8 yrs
29% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

41.8%
Male
58.2%
Female
42%
58%

Race & Ethnicity

White 99.2% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 0.8%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
99.2%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
2.5%
58% below US avg (6%)
Disability
16.2%
25% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
80.3%
12% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
19.7%
129% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.400
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population371
Population Year2023
Population Density508 / sq mi
Land Area0.7 sq mi
Median Age27.8 years

Gender

Male41.8%
Female58.2%

Race & Ethnicity

White99.2%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.5%
Disability16.2%
Health Insurance80.3%
Uninsured19.7%
Broadband Access94.4%
Gini Coefficient0.400

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+