At a Glance
Median Income
$53,000
$22,549 per capita
Median Rent
$772/mo
20.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
29.0%
88.9% high school+
Unemployment
6.3%
25.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.7%
19.4% smoking rate
How Arlee Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Arlee's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Arlee a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Arlee residents earn a median household income of $53,000 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $22,549. The unemployment rate stands at 6.3% (75% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 25.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,300 business establishments, including 92 restaurants.
Education
29.0% of adults in Arlee hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(14% below the national average).
88.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Arlee has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C).
Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.7 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population651
Median Age34.9 yrs
Density101/mi²
Male / Female52% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.4%
Economy
C
Median Income$53,000
Per Capita$22,549
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty25.3%
County GDP$1,355M
Avg Weekly Wage$967
Housing
A+
Home Value
Rent$772
Ownership59.8%
Zillow$521,941
Housing Units276
Rent Burden20.0%
Health
Obesity35.7%
Diabetes11.4%
Smoking19.4%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death11,703/100K
Climate
Avg Temp48°F
Rain16.7 in/yr
Elevation3,097 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+29.0%
High School+88.9%
Graduate+7.5%
School Score5.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Commute24 min
Broadband90.2%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations21
Libraries3
Did You Know?
The median home in Arlee was built in 1979.
27.0% work from home.
The nearest airport is Missoula Montana (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.