Arlington, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Hardin County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,446 Population 1,830/sq mi density
$87,831 Median Income $35,476 per capita
$195,500 Home Value $239,937 Zillow
$645 Median Rent 25.9% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$87,831 median income, 2.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$195,500 home value, $645/mo rent
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Arlington, OH

At a Glance

Median Income
$87,831
17% above
$35,476 per capita
Home Value
$195,500
31% below
Zillow: $239,937
Median Rent
$645/mo
45% below
25.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
36.6%
9% above
94.5% high school+
Unemployment
2.8%
22% below
1.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.4%
20% above
15.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Arlington Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Arlington's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
117%
Home Value
69%
Rent
55%
Poverty
10%
Bachelor's
109%
Unemployment
78%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Arlington a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Arlington residents earn a median household income of $87,831 , which is 17% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,476. The unemployment rate stands at 2.8% (22% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 563 business establishments, including 56 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Arlington is $195,500 , 31% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $239,937. Median rent is $645/month, with 25.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.

Education

36.6% of adults in Arlington hold a bachelor's degree or higher (9% above the national average). 94.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Arlington has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,446
Median Age35.5 yrs
Density1,830/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans8.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$87,831
Per Capita$35,476
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty1.3%
County GDP$1,365M
Avg Weekly Wage$960

Housing

A+
Home Value$195,500
Rent$645
Ownership78.0%
Zillow$239,937
Housing Units615
Rent Burden25.9%

Health

Obesity38.4%
Diabetes9.7%
Smoking15.1%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death12,366/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain33.8 in/yr
Elevation862 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+36.6%
High School+94.5%
Graduate+12.1%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute20 min
Broadband85.0%
Internet Speed88 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Arlington was built in 1960.
The nearest airport is Mansfield Lahm Regional (60 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.422 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.