Arpin, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Wood County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
298 Population 363/sq mi density
$54,219 Median Income $29,923 per capita
$87,000 Home Value $279,852 Zillow
$700 Median Rent 21.3% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$54,219 median income, 5.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$87,000 home value, $700/mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
4.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Arpin, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,219
28% below
$29,923 per capita
Home Value
$87,000
69% below
Zillow: $279,852
Median Rent
$700/mo
40% below
21.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.3%
87% below
77.4% high school+
Unemployment
5.4%
50% above
9.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.4%
26% above
17.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Arpin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Arpin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
31%
Rent
60%
Poverty
73%
Bachelor's
13%
Unemployment
150%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Arpin a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Arpin residents earn a median household income of $54,219 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,923. The unemployment rate stands at 5.4% (50% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,131 business establishments, including 181 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Arpin is $87,000 , 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $279,852. Median rent is $700/month, with 21.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.

Education

4.3% of adults in Arpin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (87% below the national average). 77.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Arpin has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population298
Median Age47.5 yrs
Density363/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born2.7%
Veterans10.7%

Economy

B
Median Income$54,219
Per Capita$29,923
Unemployment5.4%
Poverty9.0%
County GDP$5,263M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,087

Housing

A+
Home Value$87,000
Rent$700
Ownership80.5%
Zillow$279,852
Housing Units142
Rent Burden21.3%

Health

Obesity40.4%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking17.1%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death7,716/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain24.9 in/yr
Elevation1,147 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.3%
High School+77.4%
Graduate+0.5%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Commute27 min
Broadband74.8%
Internet Speed142 Mbps
EV Stations9
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Arpin was built in 1960.
The nearest airport is Chippewa Valley Regional (75 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
21.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 142 Mbps.
There are 181 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.