Ashmore, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Coles County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
750 Population 926/sq mi density
$57,361 Median Income $27,715 per capita
$87,100 Home Value $147,889 Zillow
$773 Median Rent 33.7% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$57,361 median income, 10.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$87,100 home value, $773/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Ashmore, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,361
24% below
$27,715 per capita
Home Value
$87,100
69% below
Zillow: $147,889
Median Rent
$773/mo
34% below
33.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.0%
58% below
94.0% high school+
Unemployment
10.0%
178% above
20.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.9%
12% above
13.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Ashmore Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ashmore's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
76%
Home Value
31%
Rent
66%
Poverty
164%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
278%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ashmore a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ashmore residents earn a median household income of $57,361 , which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,715. The unemployment rate stands at 10.0% (178% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 20.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,032 business establishments, including 124 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ashmore is $87,100 , 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $147,889. Median rent is $773/month, with 33.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1966.

Education

14.0% of adults in Ashmore hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 94.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ashmore has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population750
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density926/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.0%

Economy

C
Median Income$57,361
Per Capita$27,715
Unemployment10.0%
Poverty20.3%
County GDP$3,509M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,019

Housing

A+
Home Value$87,100
Rent$773
Ownership82.8%
Zillow$147,889
Housing Units379
Rent Burden33.7%

Health

Obesity35.9%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking13.5%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death9,241/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain43.8 in/yr
Elevation695 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.0%
High School+94.0%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 63% / D 35%
Commute22 min
Broadband87.9%
Internet Speed93 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Ashmore was built in 1966.
The nearest airport is Terre Haute Regional (38 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.475 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 124 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.