Auburndale, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Wood County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
807 Population 390/sq mi density
$80,407 Median Income $36,729 per capita
$217,700 Home Value $282,458 Zillow
$649 Median Rent 15.6% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$80,407 median income, 2.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$217,700 home value, $649/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Auburndale, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,407
7% above
$36,729 per capita
Home Value
$217,700
23% below
Zillow: $282,458
Median Rent
$649/mo
44% below
15.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.5%
63% below
93.2% high school+
Unemployment
2.0%
44% below
2.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
16.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Auburndale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Auburndale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
107%
Home Value
77%
Rent
56%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
37%
Unemployment
56%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Auburndale a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Auburndale residents earn a median household income of $80,407 , which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,729. The unemployment rate stands at 2.0% (44% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,131 business establishments, including 181 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Auburndale is $217,700 , 23% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $282,458. Median rent is $649/month, with 15.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

12.5% of adults in Auburndale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% below the national average). 93.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Auburndale has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population807
Median Age53.7 yrs
Density390/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans4.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$80,407
Per Capita$36,729
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$5,263M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,087

Housing

A+
Home Value$217,700
Rent$649
Ownership77.3%
Zillow$282,458
Housing Units382
Rent Burden15.6%

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes9.7%
Smoking16.6%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death7,716/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain24.9 in/yr
Elevation1,205 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.5%
High School+93.2%
Graduate+3.7%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Commute19 min
Broadband84.6%
Internet Speed142 Mbps
EV Stations9
Libraries6

Did You Know?

Auburndale was founded in 1872.
The median home in Auburndale was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Chippewa Valley Regional (74 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
31.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 142 Mbps.
There are 181 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.