At a Glance
Median Income
$81,875
$18,444 per capita
Home Value
$275,000
Zillow: $345,894
Median Rent
$1,281/mo
21.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
54.1%
97.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.8%
5.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.2%
13.2% smoking rate
How Aurora Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Aurora's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Aurora a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.8 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Aurora residents earn a median household income of $81,875 , which is 9% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $18,444. The unemployment rate stands at 0.8% (78% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 765 business establishments, including 83 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Aurora is $275,000 , 2% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $345,894. Median rent is $1,281/month, with 21.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Education
54.1% of adults in Aurora hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(61% above the national average).
97.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Aurora has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C).
Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population672
Median Age21.4 yrs
Density730/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born1.5%
Veterans3.6%
Economy
A+
Median Income$81,875
Per Capita$18,444
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty5.6%
County GDP$2,064M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,219
Housing
A+
Home Value$275,000
Rent$1,281
Ownership79.3%
Zillow$345,894
Housing Units196
Rent Burden21.9%
Health
Obesity34.2%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking13.2%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death7,640/100K
Climate
Avg Temp48°F
Rain37.0 in/yr
Elevation479 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+54.1%
High School+97.6%
Graduate+38.4%
School Score5.0/10
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 44%
Commute11 min
Broadband93.4%
Internet Speed137 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6
Did You Know?
The median home in Aurora was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Ithaca Tompkins International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.460 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 137 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.