Aurora, OR

Full City Profile · Oregon · Multnomah County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,104 Population 2,300/sq mi density
$115,187 Median Income $55,087 per capita
$514,800 Home Value $676,895 Zillow
$2,313 Median Rent 33.3% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$115,187 median income, 1.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$514,800 home value, $2,313/mo rent
A+
Education
4.6 / 5.0
44.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Aurora, OR

At a Glance

Median Income
$115,187
53% above
$55,087 per capita
Home Value
$514,800
83% above
Zillow: $676,895
Median Rent
$2,313/mo
99% above
33.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
44.8%
33% above
92.3% high school+
Unemployment
1.0%
72% below
4.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.8%
33% above
13.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Aurora Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Aurora's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
153%
Home Value
183%
Rent
199%
Poverty
40%
Bachelor's
133%
Unemployment
28%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Aurora a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Aurora residents earn a median household income of $115,187 , which is 53% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $55,087. The unemployment rate stands at 1.0% (72% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 40,968 business establishments, including 3,193 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Aurora is $514,800 , 83% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $676,895. Median rent is $2,313/month, with 33.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1994.

Education

44.8% of adults in Aurora hold a bachelor's degree or higher (33% above the national average). 92.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Aurora has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.

Data Overview

People

Population1,104
Median Age49.8 yrs
Density2,300/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born17.4%
Veterans10.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$115,187
Per Capita$55,087
Unemployment1.0%
Poverty4.9%
County GDP$90,618M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,553

Housing

A
Home Value$514,800
Rent$2,313
Ownership94.0%
Zillow$676,895
Housing Units478
Rent Burden33.3%

Health

Obesity42.8%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking13.5%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death7,476/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain39.5 in/yr
AQI35 (Good)
Elevation166 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+44.8%
High School+92.3%
Graduate+21.7%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 17% / D 79%
Commute29 min
Broadband97.0%
Internet Speed201 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries19

Did You Know?

Aurora was founded in 1893.
The median home in Aurora was built in 1994.
The nearest airport is Portland International (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.473 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
16.9% of the population has a disability.
17.4% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 201 Mbps.
There are 3,193 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 87 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.