Aurora, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Brookings County County

4.8 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,407 Population 1,675/sq mi density
$90,612 Median Income $37,767 per capita
$219,100 Home Value $307,369 Zillow
$829 Median Rent 24.4% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.8 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$90,612 median income, 0.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$219,100 home value, $829/mo rent
A+
Education
4.5 / 5.0
44.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Aurora, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$90,612
21% above
$37,767 per capita
Home Value
$219,100
22% below
Zillow: $307,369
Median Rent
$829/mo
29% below
24.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
44.1%
31% above
96.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.8%
78% below
0.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.2%
22% above
13.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Aurora Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Aurora's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
121%
Home Value
78%
Rent
71%
Poverty
6%
Bachelor's
131%
Unemployment
22%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Aurora a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.8 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Aurora residents earn a median household income of $90,612 , which is 21% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,767. The unemployment rate stands at 0.8% (78% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,382 business establishments, including 89 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Aurora is $219,100 , 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $307,369. Median rent is $829/month, with 24.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2003.

Education

44.1% of adults in Aurora hold a bachelor's degree or higher (31% above the national average). 96.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Aurora has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 13°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Data Overview

People

Population1,407
Median Age29.7 yrs
Density1,675/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born4.0%
Veterans9.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$90,612
Per Capita$37,767
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty0.8%
County GDP$3,062M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,096

Housing

A+
Home Value$219,100
Rent$829
Ownership78.0%
Zillow$307,369
Housing Units638
Rent Burden24.4%

Health

Obesity39.2%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking13.4%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death6,178/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain25.2 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation1,627 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+44.1%
High School+96.2%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 40%
Commute17 min
Broadband94.0%
Internet Speed111 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Aurora was built in 2003.
The nearest airport is Brookings Regional (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.405 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
5.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 111 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.