Sign In Register

Avalon, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Cape May County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
1,478 Population 346/sq mi density
$143,482 Median Income $117,552 per capita
$1,756,100 Home Value $2,665,281 Zillow
$1,615 Median Rent 31.7% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature 297 sunny days/yr
405 Violent Crime/100K 12,702 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$143,482 median income, 1.0% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$1,756,100 home value, $1,615/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
405 violent crimes/100K (6% above avg)
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
69.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Income Overview

Median Household Income
$143,482
91% above
US avg: $75,149
Per Capita Income
$117,552
201% above
US avg: $39,052
Unemployment Rate
1.0%
72% below
US avg: 3.6%
Poverty Rate
2.3%
81% below
US avg: 12.4%

Income Comparison: Avalon vs. U.S. Average

Each bar shows Avalon’s value as a percentage of the national average (100% line = U.S. avg)

Median Household
US: $75,149
$143,482
191%
Per Capita
US: $39,052
$117,552
301%
IRS Avg AGI
US: $72,000
$89,478
124%
Avg Weekly Wage
US: $1,432
$934
65%
Thin line = U.S. average (100%)

Employment & Commute

Avg Weekly Wage
$934
35% below US avg ($1,432)
Mean Commute Time
29 min
4% above US avg (28 min)
Work From Home
30.1%
98% above US avg (15.2%)
Drive Alone
55.4%
24% below US avg (73.2%)
Public Transit
0.7%
86% below US avg (5.0%)
County GDP
$7,801M
County-level GDP (BEA 2024)

How Residents Get to Work

Drive Alone 55.4%
Public Transit 0.7%
Work From Home 30.1%
Other 13.8%
Average commute time
29 minutes
US avg: 28 min

Business Landscape

Total Establishments
4,020
Restaurants
889
Healthcare
236
Retail
613
Manufacturing
84

Tax & Financial

IRS Avg Adjusted Gross Income
$89,478
24% above US avg ($72,000)
Avg Property Tax
$8,248
136% above US avg ($3,500)
Cost of Living Index
108.8
Above national average (100 = US avg)

Complete Economy Data

Income & Wages

Median Household Income$143,482
Per Capita Income$117,552
IRS Avg Adjusted Gross Income$89,478
Avg Weekly Wage$934
County GDP$7,801M

Hardship Indicators

Unemployment Rate1.0%
Poverty Rate2.3%
Gini Coefficient0.475
Cost of Living Index108.8

Commute

Mean Commute29 minutes
Drive Alone55.4%
Public Transit0.7%
Work From Home30.1%

Businesses

Total Establishments4,020
Restaurants889
Healthcare236
Retail613
Manufacturing84

Tax

IRS Avg AGI$89,478
Avg Property Tax$8,248