Avondale, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Pueblo County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
298 Population 473/sq mi density
$94,302 Median Income $36,210 per capita
$162,200 Home Value $268,939 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$94,302 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$162,200 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Avondale, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$94,302
25% above
$36,210 per capita
Home Value
$162,200
42% below
Zillow: $268,939
Bachelor's Degree+
14.2%
58% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
10.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.2%
0% below
11.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Avondale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Avondale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
125%
Home Value
58%
Poverty
85%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Avondale a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Avondale residents earn a median household income of $94,302 , which is 25% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,210. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,891 business establishments, including 343 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Avondale is $162,200 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $268,939. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

14.2% of adults in Avondale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Avondale has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population298
Median Age55.7 yrs
Density473/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans13.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$94,302
Per Capita$36,210
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty10.5%
County GDP$8,764M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,080

Housing

A+
Home Value$162,200
Rent
Ownership90.7%
Zillow$268,939
Housing Units116
Rent Burden31.4%

Health

Obesity32.2%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking11.6%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death13,502/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain12.3 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation4,556 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.2%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.5%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 51% / D 46%
Commute24 min
Broadband75.0%
Internet Speed109 Mbps
EV Stations36
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Avondale was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Southeast Colorado Regional (91 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
26.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 109 Mbps.
There are 343 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 34 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.