Median Income
$50,417
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$88,800
68% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
186/100K
51% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.3%
49% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$750
36% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.5%
58% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.6%
71% lower than US avg
How Avonmore Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,008
Median Age51.2 yrs
Density686/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans11.2%
Economy
A
Median Income$50,417
Per Capita$28,972
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty3.6%
County GDP$19,388M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$88,800
Rent$750
Ownership65.1%
Zillow$142,606
Housing Units528
Rent Burden26.3%
Crime
F
Violent186/100K
Property1,365/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain47.9 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation870 ft (265 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.3%
High School+89.9%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score6.67
Community
2024 VoteR 64% / D 35%
Commute27 min
Broadband77.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries22
Is Avonmore a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Avonmore receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Avonmore offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Avonmore is $50,417, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.5%. Only 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Avonmore is $88,800, 68% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $750 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Avonmore is below the national average at 186 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,365 per 100,000, 30% below the national average.
Education
17.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Avonmore experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches, including 45.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Avonmore has a population of 1,008 with a density of 686 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 51.2 years, 32% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47% female and 53% male. The city is predominantly White (93.8%), with 2.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.5% of residents. 11.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 23.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
51.2yrs
Median Age
32% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.5%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.5%
96% below US avg
The median household income in Avonmore is $50,417, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,972 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,087, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 9,132 business establishments, including 780 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 4.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,417 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,972 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,087 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $80,248 |
| Gini Index | 0.451 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.5% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.6% |
| 71% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 9,132 |
| County GDP | $19,388M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 780 |
| Healthcare | 1,116 |
| Retail | 1,146 |
| Manufacturing | 486 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,108 |
| 75% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 6.88% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.4% |
The median home value in Avonmore is $88,800, 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $142,606, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $750 (36% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 528 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1946. The average annual property tax is $6,108 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $88,800 |
| 68% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $142,606 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $750 |
| 36% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 65.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 65.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.9% |
| Housing Units | 528 |
| Median Year Built | 1946 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,108 |
| 75% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 6.88% |
In Avonmore, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 31.8% have high blood pressure. 21.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.6% report binge drinking. 25.2% are physically inactive. 13.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,385. The dentist ratio is 1:1,437. 89.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Avonmore vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.8% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.0% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.8% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.2% |
| Mental Distress | 13.9% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 40.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.9% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,385 |
| Dentists | 1:1,437 |
| Mental Health | 1:447 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.5% |
| Dental Visits | 58.9% |
| Premature Death | 8,507/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 89.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,116 |
Avonmore has a violent crime rate of 186 per 100,000 residents, 51% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,365 per 100,000, 30% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 32 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Avonmore receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Avonmore vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 186.1/100K |
| 51% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,364.8/100K |
| 30% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 32 |
| Traffic Accidents | 41 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Avonmore experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 45.8 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 870 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 49.5°F |
| 8% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 870 ft (265 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 686/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.5272°N, 79.4698°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Westmoreland County County |
| Nearest Airport | Arnold Palmer Regional (LBE) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.9"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.37"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0423 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 87.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 30.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 92.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.5 on Sep 11, 2024.
| Sep 25, 1998 |
2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania |
M4.5 |
132 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
140 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
150 km |
| Sep 11, 2024 |
4 km WNW of Claysville, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
94 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
266 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 16 fatalities, 534 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF4 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
26 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
90 km |
9 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF3 |
20 km |
1 |
| Aug 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
42 km |
2 |
| Jun 26, 2024 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2024 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2023 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| Oct 21, 2021 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
21 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 1997 |
EF2 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (510 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
510 |
96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
58°F (15°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
69°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Avonmore has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 27°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.5 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Avonmore. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Avonmore
What is the population of Avonmore?
Avonmore has a population of 1,008 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 686 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 51.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47% female and 53% male.
Is Avonmore expensive to live in?
Avonmore has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $50,417, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $88,800 (68% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $750 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Avonmore safe?
Avonmore is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 186 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,365 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Avonmore receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Avonmore?
Avonmore has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.9 inches, with 45.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Avonmore?
The job market in Avonmore is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,087. There are 9,132 business establishments in the area, including 780 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 4.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Avonmore?
The median home value in Avonmore is $88,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $142,606. For renters, the median monthly rent is $750. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 65.1%. The average annual property tax is $6,108.
How are the schools in Avonmore?
Schools in Avonmore score 6.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.3% of adults in Avonmore hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.9% have completed high school. 5.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Avonmore?
The obesity rate in Avonmore is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 21.8% of adults are smokers. 25.2% are physically inactive. 89.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,385.
What is transportation like in Avonmore?
The average commute in Avonmore is 27 minutes. 82.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Avonmore?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Avonmore is 93.8% White, 2.8% Black or African American. 99.5% of residents speak only English at home. 11.2% of the population are military veterans. 23.8% of residents have a disability. 95.9% have health insurance coverage.