Sign In Register

Weather & Climate in Avonmore, PA

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Avonmore experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 45.8 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 870 feet.

Temperature

27°F Jan (-3°C) 71°F Jul (22°C)
Annual Average49.5°F
8% below US avg
January Average27°F (-3°C)
July Average71°F (22°C)
Sunny Days275 days/yr

Geography

Elevation870 ft (265 m)
Area0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²)
Population Density686/sq mi
Coordinates40.5272°N, 79.4698°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyWestmoreland County County
Nearest AirportArnold Palmer Regional (LBE)
18 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 47.9"
26% above US avg
Snowfall 45.8"
Wettest Month (Jul) 4.37"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.52"

Air Quality

AQI Median40.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Moderate
Risk Score87.9 / 100
Social Vulnerability30.2 / 100
Community Resilience92.8 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively High
Hail Relatively Moderate
Strong Wind Relatively High
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Relatively Moderate
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Very Low
Landslide Relatively Moderate
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

4 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.5.

Sep 25, 1998 2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania M4.5 132 km 5 km
Mar 30, 2024 2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio M3.0 140 km 6 km
Aug 7, 2000 2 km S of Limaville, Ohio M2.9 150 km 5 km
Sep 11, 2024 4 km WNW of Claysville, Pennsylvania M2.5 94 km 4 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990–2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

266 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 16 fatalities, 534 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Jun 2, 1998 EF4 57 km 36.5 mi 0
May 31, 1985 EF4 99 km 69.0 mi 0
Jun 3, 1980 EF4 26 km 11.8 mi 0
May 31, 1998 EF3 93 km 13.0 mi 1
May 31, 1985 EF3 90 km 39.0 mi 9
Jul 11, 1976 EF3 20 km 11.8 mi 1
Aug 3, 1963 EF3 42 km 0.1 mi 2
Jun 26, 2024 EF2 22 km 10.8 mi 0
May 11, 2024 EF2 58 km 5.8 mi 0
Aug 25, 2023 EF2 63 km 2.0 mi 0
Mar 31, 2022 EF2 35 km 8.6 mi 0
Oct 21, 2021 EF2 94 km 15.7 mi 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 73 km 4.1 mi 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 43 km 1.6 mi 0
Mar 23, 2011 EF2 36 km 9.0 mi 0
Apr 28, 2002 EF2 21 km 5.0 mi 0
Jun 2, 1998 EF2 88 km 12.0 mi 0
Jun 2, 1998 EF2 78 km 15.0 mi 0
Aug 15, 1997 EF2 25 km 3.5 mi 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 63 km 10.0 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950–2024, US only).

Wildfire History

1 wildfire (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (510 acres, 2005).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2005 UNNAMED 510 96 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 27°F (-3°C) 2.6 in Coldest
February 29°F (-2°C) 2.5 in Driest
March 38°F (3°C) 3.4 in
April 48°F (9°C) 3.4 in
May 58°F (15°C) 4.1 in
June 67°F (19°C) 4.3 in
July 71°F (22°C) 4.4 in Warmest, Wettest
August 69°F (21°C) 3.9 in
September 63°F (17°C) 3.6 in
October 52°F (11°C) 2.9 in
November 42°F (5°C) 3.4 in
December 32°F (-0°C) 3.0 in

Avonmore has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 27°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.5 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.5").

View full profile of Avonmore, PA →