Home Value
$87,500
69% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
2.2%
93% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
10.0%
178% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
20.0%
61% higher than US avg
How Bagnell Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population51
Median Age41.3 yrs
Density109/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans4.2%
Economy
Per Capita$18,800
Unemployment10.0%
Poverty20.0%
Commute24 min
Housing
Home Value$87,500
Ownership17.9%
Zillow$321,511
Housing Units56
Rent Burden33.9%
Health
Obesity37.5%
Uninsured37.3%
Smoking18.9%
Depression28.0%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
Rain42.6 in/yr
Elevation650 ft (198 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+2.2%
High School+78.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute24 min
Broadband71.4%
EV Stations1
Is Bagnell a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bagnell receives an overall livability score of 1.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of F. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Bagnell faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
At 10.0%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 20.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bagnell is $87,500, 69% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
2.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Bagnell enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.6 inches.
Bagnell has a population of 51 with a density of 109 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 41.3 years, 6% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.1% female and 52.9% male. The city is predominantly White (98%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 4.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 5.9% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 62.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
51
Total Population
2023 Census
41.3yrs
Median Age
6% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $18,800 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 10.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 20.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 10.0% |
| 178% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 20.0% |
| 61% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 61.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Bagnell is $87,500, 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $321,511, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 17.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 56 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1957. 33.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $87,500 |
| 69% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $321,511 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 17.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 17.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 82.1% |
| Housing Units | 56 |
| Median Year Built | 1957 |
Property Tax
In Bagnell, 37.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 33.0% have high blood pressure. 18.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.9% report binge drinking. 29.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.2% experience frequent mental distress. 37.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Bagnell vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.5% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.0% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 8.3% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.9% |
| 35% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.5% |
| Depression | 28.0% |
| Mental Distress | 20.2% |
| Physical Distress | 14.9% |
| Short Sleep | 36.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 62.7% |
| Uninsured | 37.3% |
| 334% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.2% |
| Dental Visits | 58.3% |
Food & Exercise
Bagnell enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.6 inches. The area receives 4.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 650 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (1°C)
80°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.0°F |
| 7% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 650 ft (198 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 109/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.2267°N, 92.6016°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (TBN) 42 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.6"
12% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.54"
Earthquake History
11 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
150 km |
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
122 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
56 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
71 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
26 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
115 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
101 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
134 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 |
18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.6 |
147 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
109 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
75 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
396 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 312 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
88 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1959 |
EF4 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
12 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
77 km |
2 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
42 km |
4 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
45 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,344 |
55 km |
| 2006 |
BIG SPRING FIRE |
4,921 |
47 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
44 km |
| 2023 |
ELM SPRINGS RX |
4,378 |
71 km |
| 2009 |
MOUNTAIN CREEK |
4,322 |
50 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
4,179 |
55 km |
| 2023 |
CANNON RANGE RX |
3,870 |
74 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
43 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,533 |
57 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,492 |
54 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
41 km |
| 2021 |
KAINTUCK |
3,325 |
74 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,135 |
51 km |
| 2012 |
KINFOLK RD |
2,883 |
52 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,831 |
74 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
54 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
47 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,590 |
44 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,575 |
43 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (1°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
80°F (26°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
60°F (16°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Bagnell has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 35°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and February the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Bagnell. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Bagnell
What is the population of Bagnell?
Bagnell has a population of 51 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 109 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.1% female and 52.9% male.
Is Bagnell expensive to live in?
Bagnell is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $87,500 (69% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Bagnell?
Bagnell enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.6 inches, with 4.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Bagnell?
The job market in Bagnell faces challenges, with unemployment at 10.0% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bagnell?
The median home value in Bagnell is $87,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $321,511. The homeownership rate is 17.9%.
How are the schools in Bagnell?
Schools in Bagnell score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 2.2% of adults in Bagnell hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.3% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bagnell?
The obesity rate in Bagnell is 37.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.9% of adults are smokers. 29.5% are physically inactive. 28.0% of residents report depression. 37.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Bagnell?
The average commute in Bagnell is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 61.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bagnell?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bagnell is 98% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 4.2% of the population are military veterans. 5.9% of residents have a disability. 62.7% have health insurance coverage.