Bahnele, Romania
Vrancea · Romania
Bahnele is a small town in Vrancea, Romania with a population of 509. Elevation: 2,680 ft (817 m). Average temperature: 48°F (9°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Bahnele, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 509 |
| Population Density | 6 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 2,680 ft (817 m) |
| Coordinates | 45.6403°, 26.7218° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Vrancea |
| Average Temperature | 48°F (9°C) |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 31.3 inches (796 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 47.1 inches (120 cm) |
About Bahnele
Bahnele is a small town in Romania (Vrancea) with a population of 509. The city sits at an elevation of 2,680 feet (817 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 48°F (9°C). Temperatures range from 34°F in January to 66°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 31.3 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 47.5°F |
| 12% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,680 ft (817 m) |
| Area | 82.7 sq mi (214.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 6/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.6403°N, 26.7218°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34°F (1°C) | 0.9 in | Driest |
| February | 29°F (-2°C) | 1.1 in | Coldest |
| March | 35°F (2°C) | 1.2 in | |
| April | 46°F (8°C) | 2.0 in | |
| May | 55°F (13°C) | 2.8 in | |
| June | 61°F (16°C) | 3.5 in | Wettest |
| July | 66°F (19°C) | 3.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 64°F (18°C) | 2.6 in | |
| September | 56°F (14°C) | 1.9 in | |
| October | 47°F (8°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 36°F (2°C) | 1.2 in | |
| December | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.2 in |
Bahnele has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 29°F in February to 66°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.5") and January the driest (0.9").
Radio Stations near Bahnele
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work From Home radio | - | AAC+ 64 kbps |
Museums in Bahnele
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muzeul „7 locuri de poveste” | ||||
| Muzeul „Timpul Omului” | ||||
| Village Museum Collection | ||||
| Village Museum Collection |
Farmers Markets in Bahnele
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magazin Alimentar |
Ski Resorts Near Bahnele
1 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pârtia Oprea - Valea Mare | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Bahnele
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Boboc Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Aripi Ramnicene Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Ianca Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Onesti Airifeld | - | Small Airport |
| Viișoara Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Bahnele.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Bahnele
What is the population of Bahnele?
Bahnele has a population of 509 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 6 people per square mile, spread across 82.7 square miles.
What is the weather like in Bahnele?
Bahnele has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 66°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 31.3 inches, with 47.1 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Bahnele?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile