At a Glance
Median Income
$56,731
$30,866 per capita
Home Value
$148,400
Zillow: $296,241
Median Rent
$934/mo
34.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.2%
80.2% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
7.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.3%
17.1% smoking rate
How Bainbridge Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Bainbridge's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Bainbridge a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Bainbridge residents earn a median household income of $56,731 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $30,866. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 768 business establishments, including 79 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Bainbridge is $148,400 , 47% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $296,241. Median rent is $934/month, with 34.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.
Education
8.2% of adults in Bainbridge hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(76% below the national average).
80.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Bainbridge has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C).
Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.1 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population553
Median Age39.5 yrs
Density1,383/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born2.2%
Veterans14.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$56,731
Per Capita$30,866
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty7.6%
County GDP$1,459M
Avg Weekly Wage$975
Housing
A+
Home Value$148,400
Rent$934
Ownership72.0%
Zillow$296,241
Housing Units301
Rent Burden34.8%
Health
Obesity38.3%
Diabetes10.4%
Smoking17.1%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death8,446/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Rain46.1 in/yr
Elevation926 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.2%
High School+80.2%
Graduate+1.9%
School Score5.9/10
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute37 min
Broadband79.9%
Internet Speed181 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in Bainbridge was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Indianapolis International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.381 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 181 Mbps.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.