Baldwin, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Randolph County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
334 Population 499/sq mi density
$50,000 Median Income $25,750 per capita
$85,000 Home Value $116,701 Zillow
$838 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.7 / 5.0
$50,000 median income, 19.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$85,000 home value, $838/mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Baldwin, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,000
33% below
$25,750 per capita
Home Value
$85,000
70% below
Zillow: $116,701
Median Rent
$838/mo
28% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.7%
80% below
98.6% high school+
Unemployment
19.6%
444% above
28.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.1%
25% above
19.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Baldwin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Baldwin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
30%
Rent
72%
Poverty
226%
Bachelor's
20%
Unemployment
544%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Baldwin a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Baldwin residents earn a median household income of $50,000 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,750. The unemployment rate stands at 19.6% (444% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 28.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 596 business establishments, including 76 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Baldwin is $85,000 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $116,701. Median rent is $838/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

6.7% of adults in Baldwin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (80% below the national average). 98.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Baldwin has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population334
Median Age37.2 yrs
Density499/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.5%

Economy

D
Median Income$50,000
Per Capita$25,750
Unemployment19.6%
Poverty28.0%
County GDP$2,023M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,070

Housing

A+
Home Value$85,000
Rent$838
Ownership79.0%
Zillow$116,701
Housing Units158
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity40.1%
Diabetes11.0%
Smoking19.3%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death8,769/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain42.5 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation461 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.7%
High School+98.6%
Graduate+0.5%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 24%
Commute27 min
Broadband73.4%
Internet Speed88 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Baldwin was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Farmington Regional (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.403 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
29.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.