Baldwin, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Lake County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,161 Population 914/sq mi density
$23,631 Median Income $14,972 per capita
$104,100 Home Value $148,217 Zillow
$646 Median Rent 42.6% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$23,631 median income, 1.3% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$104,100 home value, $646/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Baldwin, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$23,631
69% below
$14,972 per capita
Home Value
$104,100
63% below
Zillow: $148,217
Median Rent
$646/mo
44% below
42.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.6%
69% below
78.9% high school+
Unemployment
1.3%
64% below
59.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.1%
34% above
25.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Baldwin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Baldwin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
31%
Home Value
37%
Rent
56%
Poverty
481%
Bachelor's
31%
Unemployment
36%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Baldwin a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Baldwin residents earn a median household income of $23,631 , which is 69% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $14,972. The unemployment rate stands at 1.3% (64% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 59.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 186 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Baldwin is $104,100 , 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $148,217. Median rent is $646/month, with 42.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

10.6% of adults in Baldwin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (69% below the national average). 78.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Baldwin has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,161
Median Age43.2 yrs
Density914/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born1.7%
Veterans3.4%

Economy

C
Median Income$23,631
Per Capita$14,972
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty59.7%
County GDP$289M
Avg Weekly Wage$766

Housing

A
Home Value$104,100
Rent$646
Ownership38.4%
Zillow$148,217
Housing Units466
Rent Burden42.6%

Health

Obesity43.1%
Diabetes14.2%
Smoking25.0%
Heart Disease7.9%
Premature Death10,149/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain37.3 in/yr
Elevation836 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.6%
High School+78.9%
Graduate+0.9%
School Score3.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute21 min
Broadband75.4%
Internet Speed58 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Baldwin was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Gerald R Ford International (72 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
25.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.