Baldwin, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Allegheny County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
21,159 Population 3,667/sq mi density
$77,882 Median Income $40,086 per capita
$191,700 Home Value $165,564 Zillow
$1,042 Median Rent 28.3% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$77,882 median income, 2.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$191,700 home value, $1,042/mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Baldwin, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,882
4% above
$40,086 per capita
Home Value
$191,700
32% below
Zillow: $165,564
Median Rent
$1,042/mo
10% below
28.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
32.8%
3% below
92.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.6%
28% below
9.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Baldwin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Baldwin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
104%
Home Value
68%
Rent
90%
Poverty
76%
Bachelor's
97%
Unemployment
72%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Baldwin a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Baldwin residents earn a median household income of $77,882 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,086. The unemployment rate stands at 2.6% (28% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 36,316 business establishments, including 3,345 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Baldwin is $191,700 , 32% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $165,564. Median rent is $1,042/month, with 28.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

32.8% of adults in Baldwin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (3% below the national average). 92.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Baldwin has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 52.

Data Overview

People

Population21,159
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density3,667/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born10.5%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$77,882
Per Capita$40,086
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty9.4%
County GDP$132,892M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,506

Housing

A+
Home Value$191,700
Rent$1,042
Ownership77.0%
Zillow$165,564
Housing Units9,688
Rent Burden28.3%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death8,412/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain41.3 in/yr
AQI52 (Moderate)
Elevation1,084 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+32.8%
High School+92.8%
Graduate+9.7%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 39% / D 60%
Commute27 min
Broadband89.4%
Internet Speed238 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries72

Did You Know?

Baldwin was founded in 1950.
The median home in Baldwin was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is Pittsburgh International (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
14.2% of the population has a disability.
10.5% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 238 Mbps.
There are 3,345 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 83 fatal vehicle crashes.