Median Income
$31,042
59% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
2.2%
93% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$779
33% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.5%
15% lower than US avg
How Baldwin Park Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population56
Median Age49.5 yrs
Density700/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 71%
Veterans17.4%
Economy
C+
Median Income$31,042
Per Capita$21,125
Poverty10.5%
Commute28 min
Housing
B+
Rent$779
Ownership69.0%
Zillow$174,225
Housing Units38
Rent Burden37.9%
Health
Obesity37.7%
Uninsured28.6%
Smoking14.8%
Depression27.3%
Heart Disease4.4%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain45.8 in/yr
Elevation1,401 ft (427 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+2.2%
High School+73.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute28 min
Broadband79.3%
EV Stations1
Is Baldwin Park a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Baldwin Park receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Baldwin Park has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Baldwin Park is $31,042, 59% below the national average of $75,149. 10.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $779 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
2.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 73.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Baldwin Park enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.8 inches, including 11.9 inches of snow.
Baldwin Park has a population of 56 with a density of 700 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 49.5 years, 27% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.4% female and 53.6% male. The city is predominantly White (71.4%), with 26.8% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 76.9% of residents, while 8.9% speak Spanish. 17.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 32.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 71.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
56
Total Population
2023 Census
49.5yrs
Median Age
27% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Baldwin Park vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
76.9%
2% below US avg
Spanish
8.9%
34% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Baldwin Park vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Baldwin Park is $31,042, which is 59% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,125 (below the $39,052 national figure). 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 9.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Baldwin Park vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $31,042 |
| 59% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,125 |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 10.5% |
| 15% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 90.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 9.1% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $174,225. Monthly rent averages $779 (33% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 38 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1966. 37.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $779 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 37.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.0% |
| Housing Units | 38 |
| Median Year Built | 1966 |
Property Tax
In Baldwin Park, 37.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 4.4% of residents, below the national average. 29.0% have high blood pressure. 14.8% are current smokers. 16.4% report binge drinking. 25.8% are physically inactive. 27.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. 28.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Baldwin Park vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.7% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.0% |
| Heart Disease | 4.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.0% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 6.1% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.8% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.8% |
| Depression | 27.3% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 12.6% |
| Short Sleep | 39.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 71.4% |
| Uninsured | 28.6% |
| 233% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.8% |
| Dental Visits | 63.0% |
Food & Exercise
Baldwin Park enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 11.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,401 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.3°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,401 ft (427 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 700/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.9803°N, 93.7046°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Joplin Regional (JLN) 46 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.8"
21% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.64"
Earthquake History
17 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
150 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
93 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
111 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
146 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
93 km |
| Mar 12, 1990 |
9 km NNE of Briarcliff, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Nov 26, 1999 |
9 km NNE of Mountain Home, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
136 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 |
6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
129 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
89 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
114 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
115 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
92 km |
| May 13, 2015 |
8 km E of Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
100 km |
| Jan 4, 2024 |
13 km E of South Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
105 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 |
3 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
90 km |
| Aug 11, 2011 |
11 km WSW of Jasper, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
118 km |
| May 2, 2001 |
10 km NW of Bakersfield, Missouri |
M2.5 |
138 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
575 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 197 fatalities, 1,858 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF5 |
79 km |
158 |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
38 km |
2 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF4 |
80 km |
3 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
59 km |
3 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
59 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
9 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
98 km |
5 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
45 km |
7 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
33 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
43 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
78 km |
1 |
| Aug 7, 1960 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 24, 1954 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (6,931 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
84 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
87 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
84 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
87 km |
| 2016 |
BIG CREEK |
4,031 |
87 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
3,427 |
85 km |
| 2021 |
GOETZ |
2,615 |
88 km |
| 2019 |
SWAN CREEK |
2,365 |
67 km |
| 2002 |
ROUNDTPCOX |
2,248 |
65 km |
| 2021 |
EAST FORK |
2,134 |
38 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,108 |
83 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,038 |
89 km |
| 2023 |
DEVREAUX |
2,031 |
60 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,031 |
85 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
2,022 |
73 km |
| 2018 |
ROZELL |
1,970 |
87 km |
| 2024 |
EAST FORK RX |
1,956 |
38 km |
| 2018 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,956 |
38 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,891 |
86 km |
| 2013 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,888 |
38 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
2.9 in |
|
Baldwin Park has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 33°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Baldwin Park. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Baldwin Park
What is the population of Baldwin Park?
Baldwin Park has a population of 56 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 700 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 49.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.4% female and 53.6% male.
Is Baldwin Park expensive to live in?
Baldwin Park is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $31,042, 59% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $779 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Baldwin Park?
Baldwin Park enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.8 inches, with 11.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Baldwin Park?
The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 9.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Baldwin Park?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $779. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.0%.
How are the schools in Baldwin Park?
Schools in Baldwin Park score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 2.2% of adults in Baldwin Park hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 73.3% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Baldwin Park?
The obesity rate in Baldwin Park is 37.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.8% of adults are smokers. 25.8% are physically inactive. 27.3% of residents report depression. 28.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Baldwin Park?
The average commute in Baldwin Park is 28 minutes. 90.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Baldwin Park?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Baldwin Park is 71.4% White, 26.8% Hispanic or Latino. 76.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.9% speak Spanish. 17.4% of the population are military veterans. 32.1% of residents have a disability. 71.4% have health insurance coverage.